StriVectin S.T.A.R. Light Retinol Night Oil

S.T.A.R. Light Retinol Night Oil
5.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. StriVectin S.T.A.R. Light Retinol Night Oil has a moisturizing rating of 5.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.3 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
11
6
4
0.1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 56.6 20 10.0
50.0
6.0
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.2
All humectants
0.3
Schisandra Chinensis Fruit Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
56.6
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
50.0
Squalane
6.0
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
50
6
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 56.6 20 10.0
All occlusives
56.6
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
50.0
Squalane
6.0
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
All humectants
0.3
Schisandra Chinensis Fruit Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 2.7 3 No
All antioxidants
2.7
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
0.3
Schisandra Chinensis Fruit Extract
0.3
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
0.3
Haematococcus Pluvialis Extract
0.3
Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate
0.3
Ascorbic Acid
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Bakuchiol
0.3
BHT
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %50
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Shea Butter Ethyl Esters
Est. %22
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Isopropyl Palmitate
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An emollient ester of palmitic acid and isopropanol that gives the skin a smooth, soft, dry, non-oily after-feel. Isopropyl palmitate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Squalane
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Myristyl Nicotinate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Bakuchiol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A newly discovered bioactive obtained from the seeds of Babchi. It boosts collagen production like retinol, but with fewer side effects. Its effects include reduced wrinkles and faded pigmentation.
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Citral
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found in many essential oils (especially lemon myrtle and lemongrass essential oil). It has a sweet, lemon-like scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citral, or at least do a patch test before using.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient extract derived from sunflower seeds that is packed with skin-benefiting ingredients such as squalene, phytosterols, phospholipids, amino acids, and antioxidant vitamin E.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from rice bran, the brown outer part of the rice kernel. It contains emollient fatty acids and antioxidants such as tocopherols (vitamin E) and γ-oryzanol.
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant compound obtained from licorice root. It is a powerful soothing ingredient that acts similar to steroid hormones and helps to treat inflamed and irritated skin.
Haematococcus Pluvialis Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Salvia Hispanica Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An oil extracted from Chia seeds. It has a unique ratio of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, making it the richest source of polyunsaturated fatty acids. It also contains antioxidant phytosterols and tocopherols (vitamin E).
Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut) Bark Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ascorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as vitamin C, this extremely well-researched antioxidant is able to boost collagen production, prevent wrinkles, and treat pigmentation. It degrades easily when exposed to air and so requires careful packaging.
Dimethyl Isosorbide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A solvent for active ingredients that is claimed to help them better penetrate the outer layer of skin. It also helps to reduce the thickness of a product.
Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A vegetable-based ingredient that stabilizes mixtures of oil and water.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The newest derivative of vitamin A with improved stability, less irritation, and (allegedly) direct vitamin A action. Studies recommend it for acne treatment and collagen-boosting effects.
Schisandra Chinensis Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant, soothing, and humectant moisturizing extract obtained from Chinese magnolia-vine berries. Its main compounds are soothing and immunomodulatory lignans.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Retinol
Est. %0.1
Function
Origin
One of the most famous and well-researched anti-aging ingredients. It is proven to decrease wrinkles, help the skin to regain its thickness, firmness, and texture. Retinol is also proven to effectively treat pigmentation issues such as dark spots and acne.