St. Tropez Gradual Tan Classic Everyday Body Lotion

Gradual Tan Classic Everyday Body Lotion
5.6
/ 10
Moisturizing
6.8 Humectancy icon Humectancy
4.5 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. St. Tropez Gradual Tan Classic Everyday Body Lotion has a moisturizing rating of 5.6 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather humectant. It has a high Humectancy of 6.8 out of 10 and a moderate Occlusivity of 4.5 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2
1.9
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 6.8 10 6.8
4
1.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 9.0 20 4.5
9.0
Moisturizing rating 5.6
All humectants
6.8
Butylene Glycol
4
Glycerin
1.9
Ethoxydiglycol
0.3
Saccharide Isomerate
0.3
Caprylyl Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
9.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
9.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.6
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
9
All occlusives 9.0 20 4.5
All occlusives
9.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
9.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
4
1.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 6.8 10 6.8
All humectants
6.8
Butylene Glycol
4
Glycerin
1.9
Ethoxydiglycol
0.3
Saccharide Isomerate
0.3
Caprylyl Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
All antioxidants 0.3 3 No
All antioxidants
0.3
Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An absorbent that takes in oils from the skin to reduce the oily sheen. It can also absorb oils from the skincare product itself, resulting in a softer, less greasy product, normally with better spreadability and less tack.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Cetearyl Glucoside
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An emulsifier that creates stable mixtures of oil in water that feel soft and spread easily. Cetearyl glucoside is sold with cetearyl alcohol as an emulsifier blend and also provides some body to the formula.
Glycerin
Est. %1.9
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Isononyl Isononanoate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An ester of a branched fatty acid with a branched fatty alcohol. It is an easily spreadable emollient that has a silky, dry, non-greasy feel on the skin.
Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An emulsion stabilizer and thickener that helps to create a pleasant, satiny, and light formula texture. It works by forming a gel-like network within water or oil, which both stabilizes other ingredients and produces a thickening effect.
Butylphenyl Methylpropional
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic fragrance ingredient used to recreate the scent of lilies, this ingredient also features fresh, green, and powdery notes. Butylphenyl Methylpropional was recently labeled as Toxic to Reproduction in the EU and will be banned in 2022.
Benzyl Salicylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a sweet, floral, and slightly balsamic scent. It is one of the twenty-six fragrances that are considered allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), and so its use is restricted.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Coumarin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant-based fragrant compound that occurs in sweet-smelling grass, sweet woodruff, and sweet clover. It has a sweet and vanilla-like scent in high concentrations and a similar scent to freshly mowed grass in low concentrations.
Ethoxydiglycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A type of alcohol with humectant moisturizing properties. It also acts as a solvent, since it mixes well with a variety of other compounds, including water and even some oils.
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Hydroxycitronellal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound with a scent reminiscent of lilies and sweet tropical melon. It can be found in many different essential oils (such as palmarosa, ylang-ylang, and lemongrass essential oil) but is manufactured synthetically from citronellal.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Sodium Citrate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A salt of citric acid that has a salty and tart flavor and is used as a fragrance. It is mildly basic, meaning that its addition to a skincare product can adjust the pH upward.
Sorbitan Isostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mild yet powerful emulsifier primarily utilized to produce water-in-oil emulsions. It helps to create a particularly rich and substantial emulsion.
Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient that is supplied as a pale, yellow liquid. The scent it emits is very clean and features notes of violet and orris. Alpha-isomethyl is also used as a flavoring agent in lip care products and even in some foods and drinks.
Hexyl Cinnamal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic scent ingredient that produces a jasmine-like fragrance. According to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), hexyl cinnamal is a skin sensitizer and allergen and so its use in skincare should be limited.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant that protects vulnerable ingredients from the damage caused by ultraviolet radiation, which can also lead to the generation of damaging free radical species.
Anise Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Ceteareth-20
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty alcohol emulsifier that helps to mix oil and water together, best for oil-in-water emulsions. It is also a cleansing agent. When combined with cetearyl alcohol, ceteareth-20 forms a mix that, according to acne.org, can be comedogenic.
Cyclohexasiloxane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear silicone fluid with very low viscosity that is commonly used as a solvent and emollient. It has excellent spreadability, rubs in quickly, and leaves a silky smooth after-feel on the skin.
Dihydroxyacetone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A self-tanning agent that works by reacting with the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin to produce the desired tan pigmentation. This pigment can last for several days and up to several weeks.
Polysorbate 60
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ester based on sorbitan. It is good for emulsifying water and oils together – specifically making oil-in-water emulsions. Polysorbate 60 is also said to give a product a notable fragrance.
Saccharide Isomerate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived humectant that provides moisturization at low levels and is less sticky than other humectants like glycerin.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.