Smashbox Photo Finish Primer Oil

Photo Finish Primer Oil
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Smashbox Photo Finish Primer Oil has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Smashbox Photo Finish Primer Oil is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 90.8 20 10.0
45.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
3.0
2.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
90.8
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
45.0
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
22.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
11.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
6.0
Squalane
3.0
Tocopherol
2.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
0.3
Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
0.3
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
0.3
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
0.3
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil
0.3
Linoleic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
22
11
6
3
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 90.8 20 10.0
All occlusives
90.8
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
45.0
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
22.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
11.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
6.0
Squalane
3.0
Tocopherol
2.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
0.3
Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
0.3
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
0.3
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
0.3
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil
0.3
Linoleic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
4
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 9.4 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
9.4
Tocopheryl Acetate
4
Tocopherol
2
Anogeissus Leiocarpus Bark Extract
1.5
Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract
1
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
0.3
Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
0.3
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil derived from sweet almonds. It has a favorable fatty acid composition (mainly oleic and linoleic acids), and a high content of vitamin E. Almond oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seed kernels of apricot fruits. This oil is an emollient and occlusive moisturizer comprised of around 60% oleic acid, followed by linoleic and palmitic acid, carotenoids, vitamin E, and other antioxidant compounds.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Squalane
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Tocopherol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Anogeissus Leiocarpus Bark Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An extract from the bark of the African birch with antioxidant and astringent phenolic compounds and flavonoids. Its antimicrobial properties are beneficial for acne-prone skin.
Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and emollient extract derived from coffee beans. It has been proven to improve collagen and elastin production in the skin. A small clinical study tested the anti-aging effects of coffee berry extract, and the results were very promising.
Hordeum Vulgare Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and emollient extract derived from barley, a cereal grain commonly used in the breadmaking and beer fermentation process. It contains a beneficial polysaccharide called beta-glucan, as well as flavonoids and organic acids.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from common, or true, lavender. It is used in skincare for its lovely, calming scent. Like all essential oils, however, it may cause a contact skin allergy in more sensitive individuals.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient fatty oil expressed from the seeds of a yellow-flowered plant which often opens its flowers in the evening (hence the name). It is light and suitable for problematic, eczematous, and inflammation-prone skin.
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient extract obtained from the germ part of the wheat grain. It contains proteins, fatty acids, vitamins E and B, as well as various other antioxidants. It has been claimed to have anti-pigment activity.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from the seeds of tamanu nuts. It is a prized, rarely used emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil. It contains fatty acids and antioxidant and antibacterial compounds that are active against acne-causing bacteria.
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing fatty oil expressed from raspberry seeds. It is a rich source of linoleic, α-linolenic, and palmitic fatty acids.
Cholesterol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and important barrier repairing lipid, effective when combined with fatty acids and ceramides. Around 25% of the skin’s lipid layer is made up of cholesterol and it is found in the membrane of every single cell in our body.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil obtained from chamomile flowers. The oil is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent with a soothing scent and has a blue color due to its chamazulene content.
Linoleic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty acid isolated from various plant oils (notably evening primrose, safflower, grape seed, and sunflower oil). It is an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that doesn't leave an oily, sticky residue and is especially suitable for oily and acne-prone skin.
Polysorbate 60
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ester based on sorbitan. It is good for emulsifying water and oils together – specifically making oil-in-water emulsions. Polysorbate 60 is also said to give a product a notable fragrance.
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil extracted from the little hard seeds inside of the red, fleshy rosehip. It contains mainly emollient fatty acids and a very high amount of antioxidant carotenoids, which give the oil its light orange color.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A lipid-soluble form of vitamin C that is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. According to a recent clinical study, THDA has all the capabilities of regular vitamin C, including anti-wrinkle and anti-pigment activity.
Water
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.