SKIN&CO Truffle Therapy Cream

Truffle Therapy Cream
6.7
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
3.4 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Highly moisturizing. SKIN&CO Truffle Therapy Cream has a moisturizing rating of 6.7 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more humectant. It has a maximum Humectancy of 10 out of 10 and a moderate Occlusivity of 3.4 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 SKIN&CO Truffle Therapy Cream is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 10.2 10 10.0
9
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 6.9 20 3.4
6.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 6.7
All humectants
10.2
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
9
Tuber Melanosporum Extract
0.3
Panthenol
0.3
Propylene Glycol
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
6.9
Dimethicone
6.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
6.7
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 6.9 20 3.4
All occlusives
6.9
Dimethicone
6.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
9
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 10.2 10 10
All humectants
10.2
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
9
Tuber Melanosporum Extract
0.3
Panthenol
0.3
Propylene Glycol
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
9
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 9.9 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
9.9
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
9
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
p-Anisic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A gelatinous juice from Aloe vera leaves that acts as a powerful humectant, emollient, and antioxidant. It contains enzymes, amino acids, vitamins, and minerals that soothe irritated skin and have wound-healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Dimethicone
Est. %6
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Coco-Caprylate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived or synthetically produced oil with a very light feel. An alternative to silicones, this ingredient spreads quickly and doesn't leave a residue on skin.
Polysilicone-11
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A synthetic rubber-like substance of the silicone family that has no color or distinct scent. These are large molecules that cannot penetrate the skin but instead create a thin silky film on the skin's surface.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Polymethylsilsesquioxane
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A type of spherical powder that functions on a ball-bearing effect in which the tiny microspheres roll around on the skin and create lubricity. Polymethylsilsesquioxane offers extra slip to skincare products and makes the skin feel soft and smooth.
Potassium Palmitoyl Hydrolyzed Rice Protein
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Boron Nitride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetically made compound that has several functions. As an opacifier, it can provide a range of appearances, ranging from translucent to completely opaque. It is also an excellent absorber and is capable of high oil absorption.
Coumarin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant-based fragrant compound that occurs in sweet-smelling grass, sweet woodruff, and sweet clover. It has a sweet and vanilla-like scent in high concentrations and a similar scent to freshly mowed grass in low concentrations.
Glyceryl Caprylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A waxy solid derived from vegetable oils that has emollient and emulsifying properties. It is also known to boost the efficacy of organic acid preservatives by destabilizing the microbe's cell membrane.
HDI/Trimethylol Hexyllactone Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An anticaking agent that prevents a product from forming lumps. It also increases slip and produces an elegant finish in skincare formulations.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
p-Anisic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A simple phenolic acid with antioxidant and antimicrobial properties that is used as a preservative. It has a faint, sweet aroma and can be found in anise, fennel, and cocoa seeds.
Panthenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Phenethyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that primarily serves as a preservative. Derived from the Chinese cinnamon tree, it provides broad-spectrum protection for skincare products through its antimicrobial efficacy.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Propylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Tuber Melanosporum Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Sodium Phytate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Sodium phytate is a chelating agent that serves to remove heavy metal ions from water. Removing metal ions helps other ingredients, such as antioxidants and preservatives, to perform better and keep products from separating.
Sodium Polyacrylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This white powder is primarily used as a viscosity controlling agent. It is added to the water phase, which then thickens to form a clear gel. Sodium polyacrylate can also serve as an emollient, absorbent, and emulsion stabilizer.
Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A useful ingredient for both cleansing and emulsifying purposes. It is a powerful agent for washing away dirt and oils from the skin.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-19
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.