Sebastian SEB MAN The Groom Hair & Beard Oil

SEB MAN The Groom Hair & Beard Oil
0.5
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
1.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Slightly moisturizing. Sebastian SEB MAN The Groom Hair & Beard Oil has a moisturizing rating of 0.5 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This product is purely occlusive, but with a low Occlusivity of 1.0 out of 10. It has zero Humectancy as we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
60
22
11
1
1
1
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 1.9 20 1.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 0.5
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
1.9
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
1.0
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
0.3
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
0.3
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
0.5
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 1.9 20 1.0
All occlusives
1.9
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
1.0
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
0.3
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
0.3
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.6 3 No
All antioxidants
1.6
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
1
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
0.3
BHT
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %60
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Dimethiconol
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A synthetic dimethicone with rich, non-tacky emolliency. It features the typical sensorial profile of silicones, with high spreadability and a luxurious, oil-free after-feel. Dimethiconol can also serve as an antifoaming agent.
Isododecane
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An emollient derived from petroleum with high spreadability. It is often used as a replacement for oils and silicones because it leaves no residue behind on the skin. When a product is labeled as “oil-free” it may contain isododecane instead of heavier oils.
Coumarin
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A plant-based fragrant compound that occurs in sweet-smelling grass, sweet woodruff, and sweet clover. It has a sweet and vanilla-like scent in high concentrations and a similar scent to freshly mowed grass in low concentrations.
Linalool
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Hexyl Cinnamal
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A synthetic scent ingredient that produces a jasmine-like fragrance. According to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), hexyl cinnamal is a skin sensitizer and allergen and so its use in skincare should be limited.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Limonene
Est. %1
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Fragrance
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient that is supplied as a pale, yellow liquid. The scent it emits is very clean and features notes of violet and orris. Alpha-isomethyl is also used as a flavoring agent in lip care products and even in some foods and drinks.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil derived from sweet almonds. It has a favorable fatty acid composition (mainly oleic and linoleic acids), and a high content of vitamin E. Almond oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.