Saturday Skin Rise + Shine Gentle Cleanser

Rise + Shine Gentle Cleanser
$$$$

Overview

Saturday Skin Rise + Shine Gentle Cleanser falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
70
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %70
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Glycerin
Est. %6
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Stearic Acid
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid found in vegetable butter and animal fats. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient and also helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin.
Myristic Acid
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A common fatty acid found in various vegetable oils, most notably palm and coconut oil. It is a strongly occlusive moisturizing, emollient, and emulsifying ingredient.
Lauric Acid
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A fatty acid derived from various vegetable oils such as palm or coconut oil. It helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin and is also used as a cleansing or emulsifying agent. Lauric acid is listed among common comedogenic ingredients by acne.org.
Potassium Hydroxide
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A very alkaline ingredient, meaning that it has a high pH. Potassium hydroxide is therefore useful in bringing a low pH in a cosmetic product up to a more neutral, skin-safe level.
Palmitic Acid
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid used in skincare as a strongly occlusive moisturizer and barrier repairing, emollient ingredient. It is a waxy-looking, white solid. Palmitic acid can be commonly found in animal and vegetable fats, notably palm oil.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil extracted from the rind or peel of a lemon. It is mainly comprised of limonene (up to 70%) and has a fresh, citrusy scent. Lemon peel oil may cause a sun-induced skin rash in people with a sensitivity towards citrus fruits.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
Hydrogenated Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A version of plain lecithin that has been saturated with hydrogen atoms. This ingredient can be derived from plants, like soy or sunflower, from egg yolks, or made synthetically. Its major function is to emulsify water and oils.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from common, or true, lavender. It is used in skincare for its lovely, calming scent. Like all essential oils, however, it may cause a contact skin allergy in more sensitive individuals.
Maltodextrin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A formula helper manufactured from starch. It has a sweet flavor and is often used in rinse-off products to support their foaming structure. Maltodextrin is also used to stabilize emulsions and to absorb and bind other ingredients in the formula.
Polyquaternium-7
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A positively-charged ingredient that forms films to protect the rest of the product.
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from pineapple fruits that contains various antioxidants, vitamin C, and bromelain - an enzyme mixture that acts as a mild exfoliant. Bromelain also has some anti-inflammatory activity and may help with the healing of wounds and scars.
Citrus Grandis Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil obtained from pomelo peels - sometimes mislabeled as grapefruit. The high limonene content is responsible for its citrusy scent. It may induce sun allergies in people sensitive to citrus fruits.
Fragaria Vesca (Strawberry) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and astringent extract derived from strawberries. It contains various beneficial phytochemicals such as vitamin C, flavonoids, organic acids, anthocyanins, tannins, and tiliroside.
PEG-800
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Juniperus Mexicana Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil derived from the wood, twigs, and leaves of the Texas Cedarwood. It contains cedrol and thujopsene - compounds responsible for its deep, rich, woody aroma.
Quillaja Saponaria Bark Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Potassium Cocoyl Glycinate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from the skin and pulp of grapes. Grape skin and pulp contain antioxidant and astringent flavonoids and tannins, famous resveratrol, and many different organic and phenolic acids.
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that is used to thicken water and alcohol. It results in a more lightweight formula and is commonly found in gel products.
Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from the golden kiwi fruit, this extract is rich in humectant polysaccharides and antioxidant organic acids, as well as phenolic compounds.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Cholesterol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and important barrier repairing lipid, effective when combined with fatty acids and ceramides. Around 25% of the skin’s lipid layer is made up of cholesterol and it is found in the membrane of every single cell in our body.
Coco-Glucoside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mild cleansing and foaming agent. It can be used on its own as a gentle cleanser in a skin cleansing product or can be combined with more powerful cleansing agents, called anionic surfactants, to make them milder on the skin.
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil extracted from the leaves of the Eucalyptus globulus, a tall, evergreen, Australian tree with waxy leaves. It mostly consists of cineole – which has potent antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity.
Polysorbate 20
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A viscous, amber-colored liquid that functions as a solubilizer to disperse small amounts of oil into a large water phase. Polysorbate 20 is frequently used to solubilize fragrance oils into water-based emulsions.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A coconut-derived surfactant that features gentle cleansing capabilities. This mild cleansing agent is commonly used in skin cleansing products and is especially useful in solid bar cleansers, like syndet bars.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil distilled from the leaves of rosemary. It is used as a fragrance in skincare and has a spicy, earthy, camphoraceous scent. It also has antioxidant properties according to some research.
Saccharide Hydrolysate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
sh-Polypeptide-22
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
sh-Polypeptide-45
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hydrolyzed Avocado Protein
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
sh-Oligopeptide-1
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as Human Epidermal Growth Factor. It increases metabolism in skin cells and improves skin texture, elasticity, and firmness. There is some controversy around the use of growth factors in skincare.
sh-Polypeptide-9
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor. It stimulates the formation of new blood vessels, thereby improving microcirculation. It is not well researched for use in skincare and is still a bit controversial.
sh-Oligopeptide-2
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
sh-Polypeptide-1
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as Basic Fibroblast Growth Factor. It has collagen and elastin-boosting effects and can result in firmer, more elastic skin. It has been tested for scar healing, but its use in skincare products is still a bit controversial.
sh-Polypeptide-8
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from the peels of the sweet orange. It is commonly used as a fragrance because of its pleasant, citrusy scent. The main constituent of the essential oil is limonene (up to 96%).
Prunus Persica (Peach) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon