100% Pure Organic Argan Oil Creamy Cleanser

Organic Argan Oil Creamy Cleanser
$$$$

Overview

100% Pure Organic Argan Oil Creamy Cleanser falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Est. %75
Function
Origin
A gelatinous juice from Aloe vera leaves that acts as a powerful humectant, emollient, and antioxidant. It contains enzymes, amino acids, vitamins, and minerals that soothe irritated skin and have wound-healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Also known as cocoa seed butter, it is a popular emollient and occlusive moisturizer. Skincare products with cocoa butter as their main ingredient have a sweet, chocolatey scent. Cocoa butter is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Sodium Cocoate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Sodium cocoate is a salt derived from the fatty acids contained in coconut oil. It is frequently used in soaps and other cleansing products due to its ability to remove excess oil and dirt from the skin with the help of water. As it makes oil droplets disperse in water, sodium cocoate also assists in creating emulsions.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Honey
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A supersaturated solution of sugars, proteins, vitamins, minerals, and bioactive compounds. It is used in skincare for its antimicrobial, emollient, moisturizing, and soothing properties.
Citrus Aurantium Sinensis (Orange) Fiber
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Sodium Ascorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A well-researched sodium salt of vitamin C. It has antioxidant, collagen-boosting, and pigment-improving properties. It degrades very easily when exposed to air and needs careful packaging.
Ubiquinone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as Coenzyme Q10, this bright orange antioxidant supports the skin's energy metabolism. It also offers some anti-pigment action. Dietary supplementation of Ubiquinone improves the appearance of wrinkles.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant green tea extract. In the deeper layers, it slows down the destruction of collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid – thus delaying the signs of aging. It also acts as an anti-acne, soothing, moisturizing, and emollient ingredient.
Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and emollient extract derived from coffee beans. It has been proven to improve collagen and elastin production in the skin. A small clinical study tested the anti-aging effects of coffee berry extract, and the results were very promising.
Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil extracted from the famous açaí palm fruits. It contains fatty acids and is extremely rich in antioxidant and astringent phenolic compounds.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Resveratrol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A famous plant-based polyphenol found mainly in red grapes. It is a potent antioxidant, soothing, and wound healing ingredient.
Thioctic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Lonicera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Rosa Canina Seed Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from the peels of the sweet orange. It is commonly used as a fragrance because of its pleasant, citrusy scent. The main constituent of the essential oil is limonene (up to 96%).