PUR Precious Metals Shimmering Dry Oil Elixir

Precious Metals Shimmering Dry Oil Elixir
4.4
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
8.9 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. PUR Precious Metals Shimmering Dry Oil Elixir has a moisturizing rating of 4.4 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (no humectant ingredients were found on the ingredient list) and a very high Occlusivity of 8.9 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 PUR Precious Metals Shimmering Dry Oil Elixir is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 17.8 20 8.9
6.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating 4.4
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
17.8
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
6.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
4.0
Dimethicone
3.0
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
2.0
Squalane
1.5
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
1.0
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.4
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
All occlusives 17.8 20 8.9
All occlusives
17.8
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
6.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
4.0
Dimethicone
3.0
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
2.0
Squalane
1.5
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
1.0
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
6
0.3
All antioxidants 6.3 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
6.3
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
6
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Isododecane
Est. %22
Function
Origin
An emollient derived from petroleum with high spreadability. It is often used as a replacement for oils and silicones because it leaves no residue behind on the skin. When a product is labeled as “oil-free” it may contain isododecane instead of heavier oils.
Cyclohexasiloxane
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A clear silicone fluid with very low viscosity that is commonly used as a solvent and emollient. It has excellent spreadability, rubs in quickly, and leaves a silky smooth after-feel on the skin.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from safflower seeds that is used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It contains unusually high amounts of linoleic acid (up to 70%), as well as antioxidant compounds such as vitamin E, phytosterols, and phenolics.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Dimethicone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Squalane
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77499)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A black colorant also known as black iron oxide used in a wide range of skincare products.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil derived from sweet almonds. It has a favorable fatty acid composition (mainly oleic and linoleic acids), and a high content of vitamin E. Almond oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Synthetic Fluorphlogopite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as synthetic mica, this ingredient’s best property is its ability to form thin, sheet-like crystals. This gives products (mostly makeup) great slip.