Phytomer OligoForce Soothing Enforcement Serum

OligoForce Soothing Enforcement Serum
4.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
7.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.5 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Phytomer OligoForce Soothing Enforcement Serum has a moisturizing rating of 4.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more humectant. It has a high Humectancy of 7.6 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 0.5 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 7.6 10 7.6
6
1
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 1.0 20 0.5
1.0
Moisturizing rating 4.0
All humectants
7.6
Propylene Glycol
6
Sea Salt
1
Sorbitol
0.3
Yeast Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
1.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
1.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
1
All occlusives 1.0 20 0.5
All occlusives
1.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
1.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
6
1
0.3
0.3
All humectants 7.6 10 7.6
All humectants
7.6
Propylene Glycol
6
Sea Salt
1
Sorbitol
0.3
Yeast Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
All antioxidants 0.3 3 No
All antioxidants
0.3
Hydrolyzed Algin
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

PEG-8 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides
Est. %45
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Water
Est. %22
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Polyglyceryl-6 Isostearate
Est. %11
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Propylene Glycol
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Isostearyl Isostearate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that softens the appearance of skin and can suspend small particles.
Cyclomethicone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A blend of emollient silicones that leaves a smooth and non-greasy after-feel. Unlike other types of oils, it does not leave any residue on the skin, which is part of what makes it so popular.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Sea Salt
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A mixture of minerals from saltwater. The studies show that sea salt may help to restore skin health by improving skin barrier function, improving moisturization, reducing inflammation, and reducing skin roughness and redness.
Fragrance
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Butylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that belongs to the class of parabens. It is highly effective against the growth of fungi and yeast. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, but the concentrations in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe
Butylphenyl Methylpropional
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic fragrance ingredient used to recreate the scent of lilies, this ingredient also features fresh, green, and powdery notes. Butylphenyl Methylpropional was recently labeled as Toxic to Reproduction in the EU and will be banned in 2022.
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
Benzyl Salicylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a sweet, floral, and slightly balsamic scent. It is one of the twenty-six fragrances that are considered allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), and so its use is restricted.
Green 6 (CI 61565)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Ethylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A cost-effective preservative that belongs to the group of parabens. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Eugenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant liquid that can be found naturally in the essential oils derived from cloves, cinnamon, basil, and bay leaf. It has a spicy and warm scent. People with sensitive skin should consider doing a patch test first, as it is a potential irritant.
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Isobutylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A stable and cost effective preservative widely efficacious against bacteria and molds. It can be used in almost any formula at low levels.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Methylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Propylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Sorbitol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sweet-tasting alcohol derived from glucose. Aside from its sweet taste (for which it is used as a very common sweetener), Sorbitol is also very good at retaining water and is used in skincare as a humectant.
Hexyl Cinnamal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic scent ingredient that produces a jasmine-like fragrance. According to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), hexyl cinnamal is a skin sensitizer and allergen and so its use in skincare should be limited.
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic fragrance with a scent similar to that of Lily of the Valley. It is on the list of allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that its use should be restricted to minimize potential reactions.
Hydrolyzed Algin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant moisturizing mixture of algae-based polysaccharides, also known as alginate, that have undergone the process of hydrolysis.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Yeast Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also labeled as faex extract, this is a natural ingredient derived from fresh yeast. It is used in skincare as a humectant. Yeast extract also helps to shield injured or exposed skin and can aid in the skin’s wound healing process.