Neutrogena Revitalizing Lip Balm SPF 20

Revitalizing Lip Balm SPF 20
5.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
20SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Neutrogena Revitalizing Lip Balm SPF 20 has a moisturizing rating of 5.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.3 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

Neutrogena Revitalizing Lip Balm SPF 20 has an SPF of 20, which means that it provides an adequate level of sun protection. However, if you spend a substantial amount of time outdoors, it is better to use a broad spectrum sunscreen with an SPF 30 or higher.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
40
22
11
7.5
5
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 52.4 20 10.0
22.0 x 2
3.0
2.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.2
All humectants
0.3
Aluminum Hydroxide
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
52.4
Petrolatum
22.0 x 2
Phenyl Trimethicone
3.0
Hydrogenated Lanolin
2.0
Myristyl Myristate
1.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Bis-Behenyl/Isostearyl/Phytosteryl Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate
0.3
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
0.3
Stearoxymethicone/Dimethicone Copolymer
0.3
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
0.3
Synthetic Wax
0.3
Tribehenin
0.3
Stearic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
22 x 2
3
2
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 52.4 20 10.0
All occlusives
52.4
Petrolatum
22.0 x 2
Phenyl Trimethicone
3.0
Hydrogenated Lanolin
2.0
Myristyl Myristate
1.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Bis-Behenyl/Isostearyl/Phytosteryl Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate
0.3
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
0.3
Stearoxymethicone/Dimethicone Copolymer
0.3
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
0.3
Synthetic Wax
0.3
Tribehenin
0.3
Stearic Acid
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
All humectants
0.3
Aluminum Hydroxide
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.6 3 No
All antioxidants
0.6
Zinc
0.3
Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Est. %40
Function
Origin
A viscous liquid that makes a great oil base due to its smooth sensorial profile. It has emollient features, including good spreadability and little tack upon application. It also has the added benefit of being able to thicken products.
Petrolatum
Est. %22
Function
Origin
Also known as Vaseline, this is the most powerful occlusive moisturizer and at least twice as effective as other occlusives. This is why we multiply the petrolatum score by 2 when calculating the Occlusivity of the product. Petrolatum is not comedogenic.
Polybutene
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A petro-based ingredient that thickens and hold products together.
Octinoxate
Est. %7.5
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate. It protects against UVB, which causes the skin to burn and tan and can lead to certain types of skin cancers. For broad-spectrum protection claims, octinoxate should be paired with a UVA sunscreen.
Oxybenzone
Est. %5
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen that protects against burning caused by UVB radiation.
Phenyl Trimethicone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A silicone fluid that is used as an occlusive moisturizer. It applies smoothly to the skin and reduces the tack associated with organic oils.
Hydrogenated Lanolin
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ozokerite
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A petroleum based wax that comes in a variety of forms, all with different melting points and therefore different performance and feel. Overall ozokerite is often used for solid products like lipsticks.
Myristyl Myristate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient ester that is derived from vegetables. This soft, wax-like ester produces a soft and creamy sensorial profile. Myristyl myristate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A rich emollient without the oily after-feel, making it a popular replacement for mineral oil. It is derived from natural sources such as palm oil and palm kernel oil. Ethylhexyl palmitate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Mica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.
Sorbitan Isostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mild yet powerful emulsifier primarily utilized to produce water-in-oil emulsions. It helps to create a particularly rich and substantial emulsion.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Tribehenin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soft, pliable wax that serves as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It improves the spreadability of skincare products, including the increased payoff of stick products, and imparts a pleasant, smooth feel upon application.
Bis-Behenyl/Isostearyl/Phytosteryl Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate
Est. %0.3
Function