Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

This is an old INCI name that can refer to several other peptides. They are all short fragments of collagen or elastin and function as signal molecules, telling the skin to repair and restructure the dermis, resulting in anti-wrinkle activity.
Functions
Origin
Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

Overview

Palmitoyl oligopeptide is the older INCI name that can be used for several trademarked peptides: Matrixyl (Palmitoyl pentapeptide-4), Matrixyl 3000 (Palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 + Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1), Rigin (Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7), Biopeptide-EL (Palmitoyl hexapeptide-12), or Biopeptide-CL (Palmitoyl tripeptide-1).

They are all patented and trademarked by the same company which, as time has passed, has changed its naming standards.

What they all have in common is that they are all short fragments of collagen or elastin. These fragments function as signal molecules, telling skin to repair and restructure the dermis, resulting in more youthful-looking skin. They are all anti-wrinkle and anti-aging ingredients and we suggest checking for trademarked peptides in your skincare products, and reading more about them in detail.