Miss Spa Clear Blemish Patches

Clear Blemish Patches
$$$$

Overview

Miss Spa Clear Blemish Patches is meant to be applied locally (i.e., only to a specific/constrained part of the skin). Although the product may have moisturizing properties, the area of application is normally so small that its moisturizing impact is unlikely to be significant. This is why we do not provide a moisturizing rating for such products.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Acrylates Copolymer
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A highly functional synthetic ingredient that forms a protective layer on the skin and reduces static buildup. It gives an emollient feel to the product, including a silky after-feel.
Vinyl Caprolactam/VP/Dimethylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer
Est. %22
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Water
Est. %11
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Alcohol Denat.
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Denatured alcohol is ethanol that contains additives that make it unsafe to consume. It is mainly used as a solvent and an antimicrobial agent. A major drawback to alcohol denat. is that it dries out the skin.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A fragrant and antioxidant essential tea tree oil praised for its antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. Tea tree oil helps to treat acne, inflamed skin, and small wounds. It might, however, cause allergies and skin irritations.
PVP
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An excellent film-former used in hairsprays, peel-off masks, and even some self-tanning products. These films are strong and hold onto the skin.
Salicylic Acid
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
This effective peeling and anti-inflammatory BHA is used as an anti-acne agent and works by breaking down the junctions between dead skin cells. This results in the peeling of dead skin and the unclogging of pores.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Phytosphingosine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A key component of ceramides NP, AP, and EOP. It has barrier repair properties and stimulates the production of the skin’s Natural Moisturizing Factor. Phytosphingosine has strong antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity, which can be used to treat acne.
Polysorbate 80
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A non-ionic surfactant, which means that it contains no chemical charges. It can be used as a mild cleansing agent in skin cleansing products but is more commonly used for its emulsifying abilities.
Sodium Metabisulfite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that is especially effective at preventing fungus and mold growth. It is normally combined with a strong bactericidal preservative in order to achieve broad-spectrum protection. Sodium metabisulfite is also used as an antioxidant.
Volcanic Ash
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A potent antioxidant and emollient extract derived from grape seeds. It contains antioxidant flavonoids, tannins, proanthocyanidins, phytosterols, carotenoids, and vitamin E. It is often used in skincare products aimed at soothing and healing irritated skin.
Epilobium Angustifolium Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from a plant known in North America as Fireweed and in Europe as Willowherb. It is commonly used in traditional herbal medicine. Due to its abundant content of tannins and flavonoids, it has great astringent and antioxidant properties.