L.A. Girl Pro Coverage Liquid Foundation

Pro Coverage Liquid Foundation
4.3
/ 10
Moisturizing
5.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
3.3 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. L.A. Girl Pro Coverage Liquid Foundation has a moisturizing rating of 4.3 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This product has relatively comparable levels of Humectancy and Occlusivity: a moderate Humectancy of 5.3 out of 10 and a moderate Occlusivity of 3.3 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 5.3 10 5.3
3
2
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 6.6 20 3.3
6.0
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 4.3
All humectants
5.3
Glycerin
3
Propylene Glycol
2
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
6.6
Phenyl Trimethicone
6.0
Tribehenin
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
6
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 6.6 20 3.3
All occlusives
6.6
Phenyl Trimethicone
6.0
Tribehenin
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
3
2
0.3
All humectants 5.3 10 5.3
All humectants
5.3
Glycerin
3
Propylene Glycol
2
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.9 3 No
All antioxidants
0.9
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Ascorbyl Palmitate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Phenyl Trimethicone
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A silicone fluid that is used as an occlusive moisturizer. It applies smoothly to the skin and reduces the tack associated with organic oils.
Cyclohexasiloxane
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A clear silicone fluid with very low viscosity that is commonly used as a solvent and emollient. It has excellent spreadability, rubs in quickly, and leaves a silky smooth after-feel on the skin.
Glycerin
Est. %3
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Isododecane
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
An emollient derived from petroleum with high spreadability. It is often used as a replacement for oils and silicones because it leaves no residue behind on the skin. When a product is labeled as “oil-free” it may contain isododecane instead of heavier oils.
Propylene Glycol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A silicone-based powerful emulsifier that helps to create lightweight and pleasant feeling lotions and creams.
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A viscous liquid that makes a great oil base due to its smooth sensorial profile. It has emollient features, including good spreadability and little tack upon application. It also has the added benefit of being able to thicken products.
Polycyclopentadiene
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Butylphenyl Methylpropional
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic fragrance ingredient used to recreate the scent of lilies, this ingredient also features fresh, green, and powdery notes. Butylphenyl Methylpropional was recently labeled as Toxic to Reproduction in the EU and will be banned in 2022.
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A form of vitamin C derived from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid. It is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. Unfortunately, Ascorbyl Palmitate lacks the studies to prove its anti-wrinkle efficacy.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77499)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A black colorant also known as black iron oxide used in a wide range of skincare products.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Disteardimonium Hectorite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clay ingredient that functions primarily as a viscosity controlling agent that thickens all types of formulas. Disteardimonium hectorite imparts a smooth, velvety feel, making it a luxurious addition to any formula.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Hexyl Laurate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient ester with very high spreadability.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Propylene Carbonate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of propylene glycol that is used most frequently as a solvent. Additionally, propylene carbonate serves as a viscosity controlling agent reducing the thickness of the products it is added to.
Retinyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An esterified form of retinol – it combines retinol and palmitic acid into one molecule. Retinyl palmitate is less irritating than retinol but also much less effective in its anti-aging and acne-reducing effects.
Silica Dimethyl Silylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic 'filler' powder primarily used as a formula helper. It is added in skincare products to adjust their consistency and thickness.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Tribehenin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soft, pliable wax that serves as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It improves the spreadability of skincare products, including the increased payoff of stick products, and imparts a pleasant, smooth feel upon application.
Hexyl Cinnamal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic scent ingredient that produces a jasmine-like fragrance. According to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), hexyl cinnamal is a skin sensitizer and allergen and so its use in skincare should be limited.
Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient emulsifier that helps oil and water phases to mix.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.