kai Kairose Hand Cream

kai Kairose Hand Cream
8.1
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
6.2 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using kai Kairose Hand Cream:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using kai Kairose Hand Cream:

  • Intense moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 8.1 out of 10.

How moisturizing is it?

Intensely moisturizing: kai Kairose Hand Cream has a moisturizing rating of 8.1 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Rather humectant. It has a maximum humectancy of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the substantial concentration of Glycerin (est. ≈9.0%), and a high occlusivity of 6.2 out of 10, mainly due to the significant content of Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (est. ≈4.0%) and Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Glycerides (est. ≈3.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
10.2
9
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
12.3
4.0
3.0
2.5
1.5
1.0
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
8.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 10.2 10
10.0
9
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 12.3 20
6.2
4.0
3.0
2.5
1.5
1.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating
8.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
4
3
2.5
1.5
1
0.3
All occlusives 12.3 20
6.2
All occlusives
12.3
4.0
3.0
2.5
1.5
1.0
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
9
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 10.2 10
10
All humectants
10.2
9
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.9 3 No
All antioxidants
1.9
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
1
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
0.3
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
All soothing 0.3 5 No
All soothing
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Glycerin
Est. %9
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Glycerides
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A solid, emollient fat processed from palm kernel oil. It acts as an occlusive moisturizer and is aimed at very dry skin.
Dimethicone
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A rich emollient without the oily after-feel, making it a popular replacement for mineral oil. It is derived from natural sources such as palm oil and palm kernel oil. Ethylhexyl palmitate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Fragrance
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from safflower seeds that is used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It contains unusually high amounts of linoleic acid (up to 70%), as well as antioxidant compounds such as vitamin E, phytosterols, and phenolics.
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from apple fruit that has humectant moisturizing and antioxidant properties, as well as gentle anti-pigment effects. It contains humectant sugars, anti-pigment organic acids, and flavonoids.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gelatinous juice from Aloe vera leaves that acts as a powerful humectant, emollient, and antioxidant. It contains enzymes, amino acids, vitamins, and minerals that soothe irritated skin and have wound-healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive ingredient that can be used as a replacement for petrolatum/petroleum jelly. This locks in moisture and prevents TEWL.
Coco-Glucoside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mild cleansing and foaming agent. It can be used on its own as a gentle cleanser in a skin cleansing product or can be combined with more powerful cleansing agents, called anionic surfactants, to make them milder on the skin.
Coconut Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Ceteareth-20
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty alcohol emulsifier that helps to mix oil and water together, best for oil-in-water emulsions. It is also a cleansing agent. When combined with cetearyl alcohol, ceteareth-20 forms a mix that, according to acne.org, can be comedogenic.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Hexylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is best known for its use as a solvent. It can dissolve both water-based ingredients and oils. For this reason, it can also function as an emulsifier, allowing oil and water ingredients to mix and remain stable.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Hexyl Cinnamal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic scent ingredient that produces a jasmine-like fragrance. According to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), hexyl cinnamal is a skin sensitizer and allergen and so its use in skincare should be limited.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Butylphenyl Methylpropional
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic fragrance ingredient used to recreate the scent of lilies, this ingredient also features fresh, green, and powdery notes. Butylphenyl Methylpropional was recently labeled as Toxic to Reproduction in the EU and will be banned in 2022.
Citronellol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found naturally in many essential oils (mainly lemongrass). It can have a lemon or a rose scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citronellol, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Benzyl Salicylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a sweet, floral, and slightly balsamic scent. It is one of the twenty-six fragrances that are considered allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), and so its use is restricted.
Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient that is supplied as a pale, yellow liquid. The scent it emits is very clean and features notes of violet and orris. Alpha-isomethyl is also used as a flavoring agent in lip care products and even in some foods and drinks.
Hydroxycitronellal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound with a scent reminiscent of lilies and sweet tropical melon. It can be found in many different essential oils (such as palmarosa, ylang-ylang, and lemongrass essential oil) but is manufactured synthetically from citronellal.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Juniperus Virginiana Wood Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil distilled from the flower buds of cloves (a culinary spice). It contains an essential oil which is mainly comprised of eugenol – a compound with a sweet, gingerbread-like scent.
Pelargonium Graveolens Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil with a rose-like scent obtained from the leaves of rose geranium. It is sometimes added to a more expensive rose oil in order to produce larger volumes.
Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil expressed from the peels of the bergamot orange. The scent of bergamot oil is woodier than those of other citrus essential oils. This essential oil is still not recommended if you are sensitive to citrus fruits.
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as Damask rose oil, it is one of the most precious and expensive essential oils in the world obtained from the petals of the Damask rose. It is used in skincare as a luxurious fragrance.