It Cosmetics Bye Bye Pores Leave-On Solution Pore-Refining Toner

Bye Bye Pores Leave-On Solution Pore-Refining Toner
4.6
/ 10
Moisturizing
9.1 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. It Cosmetics Bye Bye Pores Leave-On Solution Pore-Refining Toner has a moisturizing rating of 4.6 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Purely humectant. It has a very high Humectancy of 9.1 out of 10 and zero Occlusivity (we didn't find any occlusives on the ingredient list).
Tip: Studies suggest that humectants alone do not moisturize the skin. We recommend applying a product with some occlusive ingredients after the use of this one.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 9.1 10 9.1
4
3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.0 20 0.0
None
Moisturizing rating 4.6
All humectants
9.1
Glycerin
4
Propanediol
3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder
0.3
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Juice
0.3
Allantoin
0.3
Hydrolyzed Silk
0.3
Propylene Glycol
0.3
Pentylene Glycol
0.3
Soluble Collagen
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.6
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
None
All occlusives 0.0 20 0.0
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
4
3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 9.1 10 9.1
All humectants
9.1
Glycerin
4
Propanediol
3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder
0.3
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Juice
0.3
Allantoin
0.3
Hydrolyzed Silk
0.3
Propylene Glycol
0.3
Pentylene Glycol
0.3
Soluble Collagen
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
All antioxidants 0.3 3 No
All antioxidants
0.3
Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Alcohol Denat.
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Denatured alcohol is ethanol that contains additives that make it unsafe to consume. It is mainly used as a solvent and an antimicrobial agent. A major drawback to alcohol denat. is that it dries out the skin.
Glycerin
Est. %4
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Propanediol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An excellent solvent capable of mixing water with normally water-insoluble ingredients. It also functions as a humectant due to its water-loving alcohol groups. Propanediol can control the viscosity of a product by reducing its thickness.
Silica
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Kaolin
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A type of mineral clay milled into a white, very fine powder. It is able to absorb sweat and oil, which then helps to keep the skin matte. The larger particles of kaolin are used in skin scrubs as an abrasive ingredient.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that is used for bulking, film-forming, and controlling viscosity. It can absorb large amounts of water and oil and creates a network for other ingredients to live in.
Allantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fluffy, white powder that acts as a humectant due to its water-loving chemistry and as an exfoliant that helps to remove dead skin cells. It has also been shown to be very soothing to irritated and inflamed skin.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, astringent essential water obtained by steeping and distilling the twigs and leaves of the witch hazel plant. It leaves the skin feeling tight and refreshed after application and helps with the healing of small cuts on the skin.
Hydrolyzed Silk
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A moisturizing ingredient obtained from natural silk. Some studies have shown that hydrolyzed skin proteins have anti-inflammatory properties.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Menthoxypropanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Potassium Sorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative widely used in food and personal care products, available from natural sources or synthetically produced. Potassium sorbate works by inhibiting the growth of yeasts, molds, and some bacteria.
Propylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Salicylic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This effective peeling and anti-inflammatory BHA is used as an anti-acne agent and works by breaking down the junctions between dead skin cells. This results in the peeling of dead skin and the unclogging of pores.
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
Trisodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chelating agent designed to encapsulate potentially harmful heavy metal ions that enter the formula through the water source. Once encapsulated, these heavy metal ions become inert.
Zinc Gluconate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most commonly used ingredients in anti-acne products. It is an organic salt of zinc that helps to combat microbial infections, soothes and heals inflamed pimples, and regulates hormones in the skin.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Extracted from dried aloe vera leaves, it has the same effects as fresh aloe vera juice – it is humectant moisturizing, refreshing, and soothing. This powder can also serve as a gelling agent when mixed with water.
Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mild abrasive, finely milled oat kernel flour that is also used as a formula helper.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Juice
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also labeled as "raw coconut milk", this ingredient is rich in humectant moisturizing sugars, proteins, emollient emulsified coconut oil, vitamins, and minerals.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Pentylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally or synthetically derived preservative that exhibits effective antifungal and antibacterial traits. It also acts as a booster for more traditional preservatives. Pentylene glycol can also serve as a moisturizing humectant and solvent.
Hydrolyzed Rice Protein
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A protein derived from rice bran with film-forming abilities. It can help increase moisturization in skin.
Soluble Collagen
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A protein obtained from farm or marine animals. Collagen molecules are too big to penetrate the skin so when they are applied via a skincare product they sit on top of the skin and act as humectant moisturizers.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.