Givenchy L'Intemporel Firmness Boosting Oil

L'Intemporel Firmness Boosting Oil
5.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Givenchy L'Intemporel Firmness Boosting Oil has a moisturizing rating of 5.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.3 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Givenchy L'Intemporel Firmness Boosting Oil is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 82.3 20 10.0
45.0
22.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.2
All humectants
0.3
Caprylyl Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
82.3
Squalane
45.0
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
22.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
6.0
Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil
4.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
3.0
Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate
2.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
22
6
4
3
2
0.3
All occlusives 82.3 20 10.0
All occlusives
82.3
Squalane
45.0
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
22.0
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
6.0
Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil
4.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
3.0
Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate
2.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
All humectants 0.3 10 0.3
All humectants
0.3
Caprylyl Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 4.2 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
4.2
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Spilanthes Acmella Flower Extract
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
BHT
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Squalane
Est. %45
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seeds of meadowfoam. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
C9-12 Alkane
Est. %11
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Extracted from the seeds of the flowering plant tea oil camellia (not to be confused with tea tree oil), this occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil consists of oleic and linoleic fatty acids, vitamin E, and phytosterols.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizer and emollient with a good lubricity that leaves behind a glossy sheen after application. It can also control viscosity by thickening skincare products and act as a binding agent to hold pressed powdered products together.
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived emollient ester. It is a blend of caprylates and caprates and, relative to other emollients, is lightweight and dry on the skin. As a result, coco-caprylate/caprate serves as a natural alternative to volatile silicones.
Fragrance
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Benzyl Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a fruity and woody scent. It is considered an allergen according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), which means that care must be taken when determining usage levels in skincare products.
Benzyl Salicylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a sweet, floral, and slightly balsamic scent. It is one of the twenty-six fragrances that are considered allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), and so its use is restricted.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Geraniol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile, plant-based, liquid chemical that can be naturally found in many essential oils (specifically rose, palmarosa, citronella). It has a rose-like scent. It is a potential irritant and may cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Hydroxycitronellal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound with a scent reminiscent of lilies and sweet tropical melon. It can be found in many different essential oils (such as palmarosa, ylang-ylang, and lemongrass essential oil) but is manufactured synthetically from citronellal.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Commiphora Mukul Resin Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract derived from the resin of a Northern Indian tree called Commiphora wightii. It has a sweet, honey-like scent and contains some rare anti-inflammatory compounds.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Spilanthes Acmella Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial extract from the flowers of the Jambu plant. Its main bioactive compound is spilanthol - a local anesthetic with anti-pigment effects.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.