Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Alpha Beta Universal Daily Peel Step One

Alpha Beta Universal Daily Peel Step One
1.1
/ 10
Moisturizing
2.2 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Slightly moisturizing. Dr. Dennis Gross Skincare Alpha Beta Universal Daily Peel Step One has a moisturizing rating of 1.1 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

This product is purely humectant, but with a low Humectancy of 2.2 out of 10. It has zero Occlusivity as we didn't find any occlusive ingredients on the ingredient list.
Tip: Studies suggest that humectants alone do not moisturize the skin. We recommend applying a product with some occlusive ingredients after the use of this one.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 2.2 10 2.2
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.0 20 0.0
None
Moisturizing rating 1.1
All humectants
2.2
Lactic Acid
1
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Copper PCA
0.3
Zinc PCA
0.3
Lecithin
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
1.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
None
All occlusives 0.0 20 0.0
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 2.2 10 2.2
All humectants
2.2
Lactic Acid
1
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Copper PCA
0.3
Zinc PCA
0.3
Lecithin
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.6 3 No
All antioxidants
0.6
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Soy Isoflavones
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Alcohol Denat. Sd Alcohol 40-B
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Glycolic Acid
Est. %4
Function
Origin
The second most used AHA (after lactic acid) with potent exfoliating and smoothing effects. It increases skin cell turnover, which is beneficial for acne and rosacea and decreases inflammation. When used in peels, GA may have an anti-wrinkle activity.
Potassium Hydroxide
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A very alkaline ingredient, meaning that it has a high pH. Potassium hydroxide is therefore useful in bringing a low pH in a cosmetic product up to a more neutral, skin-safe level.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A fragrant, astringent essential water obtained by steeping and distilling the twigs and leaves of the witch hazel plant. It leaves the skin feeling tight and refreshed after application and helps with the healing of small cuts on the skin.
Salicylic Acid
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
This effective peeling and anti-inflammatory BHA is used as an anti-acne agent and works by breaking down the junctions between dead skin cells. This results in the peeling of dead skin and the unclogging of pores.
Polysorbate 20
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A viscous, amber-colored liquid that functions as a solubilizer to disperse small amounts of oil into a large water phase. Polysorbate 20 is frequently used to solubilize fragrance oils into water-based emulsions.
Lactic Acid
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most popular AHA in skincare and less irritating than glycolic acid. It can be naturally found in sour milk. It is a humectant moisturizing, pH stabilizing, and gently exfoliating ingredient, able to soften dry, cracked, and peeling skin.
Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Benzoic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative effective against fungi, yeast, and some bacteria. It is commonly paired with phenoxyethanol to create a broad spectrum preservation system. Benzoic acid can also serve as a pH adjuster, fragrance, and bulking agent.
Benzyl Salicylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a sweet, floral, and slightly balsamic scent. It is one of the twenty-six fragrances that are considered allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), and so its use is restricted.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant, emollient, and emulsifier best suited for water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin can come from sunflowers, soy, and eggs. The downside to lecithin is that it causes an extra burden on the formula’s preservative because it is nutritious.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Malic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A simple organic alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) commonly found in unripe fruits. It is more gentle of an exfoliant when compared to the famous and potent glycolic and lactic acids.
Mandelic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from almonds, this ingredient is one of the gentlest AHAs and is used for its exfoliating and antimicrobial properties. It is particularly beneficial for acne but also helps to treat post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation.
Menthone Glycerin Acetal
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Polysorbate 80
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A non-ionic surfactant, which means that it contains no chemical charges. It can be used as a mild cleansing agent in skin cleansing products but is more commonly used for its emulsifying abilities.
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
Zinc PCA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A two-part ingredient: Zinc helps to control sebum and bacteria in acne-prone skin, while skin-identical PCA is a moisturizing humectant. Zinc PCA may even boost collagen production and so is researched as a potential anti-wrinkle ingredient.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant green tea extract. In the deeper layers, it slows down the destruction of collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid – thus delaying the signs of aging. It also acts as an anti-acne, soothing, moisturizing, and emollient ingredient.
Soy Isoflavones
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Bioactive compounds isolated from soybeans. They act as phytoestrogens to support collagen production in aging skin.
Achillea Millefolium Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from the common yarrow. It is full of astringent and anti-inflammatory phytochemicals that help with inflamed skin and wound healing, have soothing and refreshing effects on the skin, and give the product a fresh, green, and spicy scent.
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and soothing flower extract derived from Roman chamomile. It contains an essential oil that gives it a sweet and floral aroma.
Copper PCA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A blue-green synthetic salt of copper and pyrrolidone carboxylic acid. It has antimicrobial properties and may be able to help with wound healing and sebum control, although the studies are lacking.
Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A potent, soothing extract from the bark of the white willow. It has potent anti-inflammatory effects due to its salicin content. Tannins from the willow bark extract have astringent effects and can aid in the skin’s healing process.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.