Achillea Millefolium Extract

An extract obtained from the common yarrow. It is full of astringent and anti-inflammatory phytochemicals that help with inflamed skin and wound healing, have soothing and refreshing effects on the skin, and give the product a fresh, green, and spicy scent.
All functions
Origin
Achillea Millefolium Extract

Overview

Achillea millefolium extract is extracted from the leaves and flowers of the common yarrow, a widespread plant in the entire Northern hemisphere.

The extract is full of astringent and anti-inflammatory phytochemicals that help with inflamed skin and wound healing, have soothing and refreshing effects on the skin, and give the skincare product a fresh, green, and somewhat spicy scent.

Yarrow has been used as a medicinal plant for centuries, mainly for the treatment of battle wounds, pain, and fevers.

The plant contains flavonoids, tannins, salicylic acid (which have anti-inflammatory properties), and many different nice-smelling volatile compounds, out of which the most important is achillicin. When steam-distilled, achillicin slightly changes its structure and becomes dark blue and very similar to chamazulene, the anti-inflammatory and nice-smelling compound from German chamomile flowers.

Science

1
Ali, S. I., Gopalakrishnan, B., & Venkatesalu, V. (2017). Pharmacognosy, Phytochemistry and Pharmacological Properties of Achillea millefolium L.: A Review. Phytotherapy research : PTR, 31(8), 1140–1161.