Dermalogica Solar Defense Booster SPF 50

Solar Defense Booster SPF 50
3.1
/ 10
Moisturizing
4.9 Humectancy icon Humectancy
1.3 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
50SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Dermalogica Solar Defense Booster SPF 50 has a moisturizing rating of 3.1 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather humectant. It has a moderate Humectancy of 4.9 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 1.3 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Dermalogica Solar Defense Booster SPF 50 is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Dermalogica Solar Defense Booster SPF 50 has an SPF of 50, which is the right SPF to use when spending lots of time outdoors and in the sun. Look out for a “broad spectrum” indication to be also protected from photoaging (i.e., wrinkles and sunspots).

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
70
7.5
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 4.9 10 4.9
4
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 2.6 20 1.3
2.0
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 3.1
All humectants
4.9
Butylene Glycol
4
Lecithin
0.3
Allantoin
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
2.6
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oleosomes
2.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Squalane
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
3.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
2
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 2.6 20 1.3
All occlusives
2.6
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oleosomes
2.0
Tocopherol
0.3
Squalane
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
4
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 4.9 10 4.9
All humectants
4.9
Butylene Glycol
4
Lecithin
0.3
Allantoin
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 4.4 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
4.4
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oleosomes
2
Centella Asiatica Extract
0.3
Echinacea Purpurea Extract
0.3
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
0.3
Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract
0.3
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Extract
0.3
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
BHT
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

<
Water
Est. %70
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Octinoxate
Est. %7.5
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate. It protects against UVB, which causes the skin to burn and tan and can lead to certain types of skin cancers. For broad-spectrum protection claims, octinoxate should be paired with a UVA sunscreen.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Avobenzone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A popular sunscreen that protects against UVA rays, which cause premature aging and skin cancer. Avobenzone degrades after about 30 minutes of sun exposure and becomes ineffective. It is therefore often paired with UV-filter stabilizers such as octocrylene.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Oleosomes
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Microscopic droplets of safflower oil surrounded by a membrane. Oleosomes are able to create a very stable emulsion and are better absorbed by the skin. Safflower oil offers occlusive, emollient, and antioxidant properties.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. It works to improve the appearance of the skin by filling in the microcracks on the surface, thereby making the skin appear softer and smoother. It imparts a lightweight, velvety feel.
Polysorbate 80
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A non-ionic surfactant, which means that it contains no chemical charges. It can be used as a mild cleansing agent in skin cleansing products but is more commonly used for its emulsifying abilities.
Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A polymeric ingredient that creates lightweight and refreshing gel textures. It also works as a viscosity controlling agent.
Allantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fluffy, white powder that acts as a humectant due to its water-loving chemistry and as an exfoliant that helps to remove dead skin cells. It has also been shown to be very soothing to irritated and inflamed skin.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Often derived from coconut oil, this ingredient has cleansing abilities while remaining gentle on the skin and feeling soft yet substantial.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Echinacea Purpurea Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from purple echinacea flowers with antioxidant phenolic acids - cichoric and caftaric acid.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Gluconic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from common, or true, lavender. It is used in skincare for its lovely, calming scent. Like all essential oils, however, it may cause a contact skin allergy in more sensitive individuals.
Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant, emollient, and emulsifier best suited for water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin can come from sunflowers, soy, and eggs. The downside to lecithin is that it causes an extra burden on the formula’s preservative because it is nutritious.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the best-researched derivatives of vitamin C. It is more resistant to light and air and retains all the properties of ascorbic acid – antioxidant, collagen-boosting, and anti-pigmentation, but with less irritation.
Nylon-12
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic powdered ingredient that imparts unique sensorial characteristics due to its microsphere structure. It can also control viscosity by bulking up the oil phase of a skincare product.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Squalane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient extract derived from the leaves of the Tea-oil Camellia, which is native to Southeast Asia. It contains astringent and wound-healing tannins that create a tightening feeling on the skin and can speed up the healing process of small cuts.
Dimethyl Capramide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emulsion stabilizer and thickener that helps to create a pleasant, satiny, and light formula texture. It works by forming a gel-like network within water or oil, which both stabilizes other ingredients and produces a thickening effect.
Centella Asiatica Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin