Clinique Superdefense City Block Broad Spectrum SPF 50 Daily Energy + Face Protector

Superdefense City Block Broad Spectrum SPF 50 Daily Energy + Face Protector
3.3
/ 10
Moisturizing
1.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
5.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
50SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Clinique Superdefense City Block Broad Spectrum SPF 50 Daily Energy + Face Protector has a moisturizing rating of 3.3 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 1.6 out of 10 and a moderate Occlusivity of 5.0 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

Clinique Superdefense City Block Broad Spectrum SPF 50 Daily Energy + Face Protector has an SPF of 50, which is the right SPF to use when spending lots of time outdoors and in the sun. Look out for a “broad spectrum” indication to be also protected from photoaging (i.e., wrinkles and sunspots).

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
60
9
5
3.6
3.2
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 1.6 10 1.6
1
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 9.9 20 5.0
9.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 3.3
All humectants
1.6
Butylene Glycol
1
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Caprylyl Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
9.9
Dimethicone
9.0
Polydecene
0.3
Trimethylsiloxysilicate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
3.3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
9
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 9.9 20 5.0
All occlusives
9.9
Dimethicone
9.0
Polydecene
0.3
Trimethylsiloxysilicate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
1
0.3
0.3
All humectants 1.6 10 1.6
All humectants
1.6
Butylene Glycol
1
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Caprylyl Glycol
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.9 3 No
All antioxidants
0.9
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
BHT
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %60
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Dimethicone
Est. %9
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Octinoxate
Est. %5
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate. It protects against UVB, which causes the skin to burn and tan and can lead to certain types of skin cancers. For broad-spectrum protection claims, octinoxate should be paired with a UVA sunscreen.
Zinc Oxide
Est. %3.6
Function
Origin
A white mineral powder mainly used in skincare as a physical sunscreen. It protects against UVA light that leads to visible signs of aging, including wrinkles and fine lines. Zinc oxide can also be used as a colorant to enhance the whiteness of a product.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %3.2
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Butyloctyl Salicylate
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient and solvent. It is primarily used as a carrier oil to disperse minerals in, including pigments and sunscreen minerals. It can also absorb UV light, thus boosting the SPF of sunscreen products.
Isononyl Isononanoate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An ester of a branched fatty acid with a branched fatty alcohol. It is an easily spreadable emollient that has a silky, dry, non-greasy feel on the skin.
Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An emollient ester with an exceptionally lightweight feel. It absorbs quickly and produces a silky feel with excellent spreadability. It also serves as an excellent solvent and is commonly used to suspend sunscreen actives.
Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A powerful emulsifier with the unique trait of being able to work in both oil- and silicone-based formulas. It can also function as a thickener in low concentrations.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This ingredient can refer to several kinds of dimethicone crosspolymers. Like other silicones, it makes products feel slippery and non-greasy but can also increase the thickness or improve the water-resistance of a formula.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Hydroxyapatite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Potassium Sorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative widely used in food and personal care products, available from natural sources or synthetically produced. Potassium sorbate works by inhibiting the growth of yeasts, molds, and some bacteria.
Propylene Carbonate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of propylene glycol that is used most frequently as a solvent. Additionally, propylene carbonate serves as a viscosity controlling agent reducing the thickness of the products it is added to.
Sodium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
You’re definitely familiar with sodium chloride, even if you don’t think you are. It’s table salt! Salt works well with some cleansing ingredients (surfactants) to thicken them into gels. It also acts as a stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions.
Sodium Citrate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A salt of citric acid that has a salty and tart flavor and is used as a fragrance. It is mildly basic, meaning that its addition to a skincare product can adjust the pH upward.
Sodium RNA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A silicone-based powerful emulsifier that helps to create lightweight and pleasant feeling lotions and creams.
Dimethicone Crosspolymer-3
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dimethicone/PEG-10/15 Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A self-emulsifying surfactant, which means that it can help facilitate the formation of water-in-silicone emulsions. This results in lightweight formulas with a soft finish. It can also act as a film-former and thickener.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein/PVP Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Quaternium-90 Bentonite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Hydrated Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A form of silicone dioxide, the major component of sand, that contains varying amounts of water. It has several purposes but is most commonly used as an abrasive (as an eco-conscious alternative to polyethylene microbeads).
PEG-8 Laurate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polydecene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Polyhydroxystearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soft and malleable amber wax naturally derived from vegetable sources. It allows minerals to be very finely dispersed, which can improve SPF, decrease the white cast in sunscreens, and increase the color expression in pigmented products.
Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin