Cle De Peau Beaute Protective Fortifying Cream SPF 22

Cle De Peau Beaute Protective Fortifying Cream SPF 22
3.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
6.1 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.2 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
in Antioxidants
22
SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Cle De Peau Beaute Protective Fortifying Cream SPF 22:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Cle De Peau Beaute Protective Fortifying Cream SPF 22:

  • Light moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 3.2 out of 10.
  • Antioxidant protection.
  • Adequate sun protection for most daily activities or short periods spent outdoors.

How moisturizing is it?

Lightly moisturizing: Cle De Peau Beaute Protective Fortifying Cream SPF 22 has a moisturizing rating of 3.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a low occlusivity of 0.2 out of 10 and a high humectancy of 6.1 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Glycerin (est. ≈3.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that Cle De Peau Beaute Protective Fortifying Cream SPF 22 is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically Tocopheryl Acetate (est. ≈0.3%), Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract (est. ≈0.3%), Angelica Acutiloba Root Extract (est. ≈0.3%), and others.

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Sun protection

Cle De Peau Beaute Protective Fortifying Cream SPF 22 has an SPF of 22 and provides moderate sun protection. This level of protection is generally adequate for most daily activities, such as running errands or spending short periods outdoors. However, if you spend a substantial amount of time outdoors, it is better to use a broad spectrum sunscreen with an SPF 30 or higher.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
55
9
5
4.9
3
2.5
2
2
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
6.1
3
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
3.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 6.1 10
6.1
3
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.3 20
0.2
0.3
Moisturizing rating
3.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
0.3
All occlusives 0.3 20
0.2
All occlusives
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
3
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 6.1 10
6.1
All humectants
6.1
3
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 3.3 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
3.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract
0.3
Angelica Acutiloba Root Extract
0.3
Crataegus Monogyna Flower Extract
0.3
Panax Ginseng Root Extract
0.3
Rosa Canina Fruit Extract
0.3
Perilla Ocymoides Leaf Extract
0.3
Rosa Roxburghii Fruit Extract
0.3
Bupleurum Falcatum Root Extract
0.3
BHT
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 2.1 5 No
All soothing
2.1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %55
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Octocrylene
Est. %5
Function
Origin
A synthetic compound that protects skin against harmful ultraviolet light.
Octinoxate
Est. %4.9
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate. It protects against UVB, which causes the skin to burn and tan and can lead to certain types of skin cancers. For broad-spectrum protection claims, octinoxate should be paired with a UVA sunscreen.
Glycerin
Est. %3
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Diisopropyl Sebacate
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Avobenzone
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A popular sunscreen that protects against UVA rays, which cause premature aging and skin cancer. Avobenzone degrades after about 30 minutes of sun exposure and becomes ineffective. It is therefore often paired with UV-filter stabilizers such as octocrylene.
Oxybenzone
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen that protects against burning caused by UVB radiation.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Diethylhexyl Succinate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
SD Alcohol 40-B
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural ingredient containing a denaturant to discourage drinking.
Trehalose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sweet-tasting saccharide that can be found in various yeasts and fungi and that is manufactured from starch for cosmetic purposes. It is one of the most popular sugars in skincare and is mainly used for its humectant properties.
PEG/PPG-14/7 Dimethyl Ether
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This ingredient can refer to several kinds of dimethicone crosspolymers. Like other silicones, it makes products feel slippery and non-greasy but can also increase the thickness or improve the water-resistance of a formula.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
PEG/PPG-17/4 Dimethyl Ether
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Phytosteryl Macadamiate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A richly emollient and occlusive moisturizing product of binding fatty acids from macadamia oil (mostly oleic and palmitoleic acid) with soybean oil phytosterols. It is also used as a formula helper.
Polyquaternium-51
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A biocompatible phospholipid copolymer that is designed to mimic the lipid-based cell membrane found in human skin. Its main function is as a humectant moisturizer.
Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant, astringent and soothing extract derived from Ginkgo biloba tree leaves, a rare Chinese tree that is endangered in the wild, but grown nowadays as a decorative tree in parks. When taken orally, the extract can improve memory and brain function.
Angelica Acutiloba Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Angelica acutiloba root extract is a pungent, aromatic extract derived from the roots of the Japanese angelica tree. It has soothing effects and can be beneficial for itchy or allergy-prone skin [1]. It also contains antioxidants and protects the skin against UV-induced damage.
Paeonia Albiflora Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the roots of the garden peony. It mainly contains humectant moisturizing oligosaccharides and polysaccharides, and has been claimed to improve skin tone.
Crataegus Monogyna Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from the flowers of the hawthorn bush. It has a high content of astringent and antioxidant tannins and flavonoids.
Panax Ginseng Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from the roots of the Korean Ginseng, this extract contains a mixture of antioxidant and soothing ginsenosides which are proven to reduce inflammation and treat eczema. The root is a major part of Chinese traditional medicine.
Glycine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant moisturizing amino acid that is a part of skin's Natural Moisturizing Factor. Some recent studies suggest that it may have barrier repair properties.
Ononis Spinosa Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hydrolyzed Silk
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A moisturizing ingredient obtained from natural silk. Some studies have shown that hydrolyzed skin proteins have anti-inflammatory properties.
Rosa Canina Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the fruits of the Rosa canina, better known as rosehip. It contains carotenoids, which give it its bright, orange-red color, as well as high amounts of antioxidant vitamin C, flavonoids, tannins, and organic acids.
Zanthoxylum Piperitum Peel Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Hibiscus Esculentus Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Fagus Sylvatica Bud Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sodium Acetylated Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chemically modified version of hyaluronic acid. It is more stable and less sticky than regular HA, while still providing the same humectant moisturizing properties (according to the manufacturer). There have been no clinical studies to confirm this.
Perilla Ocymoides Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A leaf extract from the mint family that contains antioxidant flavonoids and terpenes.
Rosa Roxburghii Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the fruits of the Sweet chestnut rose that contains antioxidant vitamin C, flavonoids, and astringent tannins.
Hydrolyzed Conchiolin Protein
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chemically chopped up protein derived from mollusk shells. It is said to be able to treat pigmentation issues, although this claim has not yet been confirmed.
Isodonis Japonicus Leaf/Stalk Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Bupleurum Falcatum Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from the root of an Asian plant Bei Chai Hu, this soothing extract is rich in antioxidant and anti-inflammatory saikosaponins.
Beheneth-20
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
PPG-17
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Behenyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty alcohol with emollient properties. It is used as a co-emulsifier and thickener and tends to result in a product with a smooth and creamy application texture.
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Polysorbate 20
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A viscous, amber-colored liquid that functions as a solubilizer to disperse small amounts of oil into a large water phase. Polysorbate 20 is frequently used to solubilize fragrance oils into water-based emulsions.
Triethanolamine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless, and highly viscous liquid, this ingredient is an excellent pH adjuster. When it is necessary to neutralize an acidic solution or to generally increase the pH of a product, triethanolamine is a common choice.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Stearyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural fatty alcohol that thickens, stabilizes, and keeps emulsions a bright white color. It has many uses, the main one being as an emulsifier. It also acts as an opacifying agent and emollient.
Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose Stearoxy Ether
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Theanine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An amino acid derived from green tea extract. It has humectant properties, retains water to the skin’s surface, and offers additional soothing and immunomodulatory benefits.
Sodium Citrate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A salt of citric acid that has a salty and tart flavor and is used as a fragrance. It is mildly basic, meaning that its addition to a skincare product can adjust the pH upward.
Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Sodium Metaphosphate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt that captures heavy metal ions and raises the pH.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Methylparaben
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that keeps a product unspoiled. There has been a lot of controversy surrounding parabens, although the concentrations found in cosmetic formulations are generally considered to be safe.
Benzoic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative effective against fungi, yeast, and some bacteria. It is commonly paired with phenoxyethanol to create a broad spectrum preservation system. Benzoic acid can also serve as a pH adjuster, fragrance, and bulking agent.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin