Clarins Multi-Active Day Cream - All Skin Types

Clarins Multi-Active Day Cream - All Skin Types
6.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
1.9 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
0.2Anti-wrinkle icon/ 10
Anti-wrinkle
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Clarins Multi-Active Day Cream - All Skin Types:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Clarins Multi-Active Day Cream - All Skin Types:

  • Significant moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 6.0 out of 10.
  • Little anti-wrinkle effect: Clarins Multi-Active Day Cream - All Skin Types has an anti-wrinkle rating of 0.2 out of 10, so you may expect a positive, although insignificant, effect on wrinkles.

How moisturizing is it?

Highly moisturizing: Clarins Multi-Active Day Cream - All Skin Types has a moisturizing rating of 6.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a low occlusivity of 1.9 out of 10 and a maximum humectancy of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Glycerin (est. ≈6.0%) and Butylene Glycol (est. ≈2.5%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Clarins Multi-Active Day Cream - All Skin Types has a minimal anti-wrinkle rating of 0.2 out of 10.

It contains 2 active ingredients with proven anti-wrinkle efficacy:
    • Ascorbic Acid (est. ≈0.3%),
      or Vitamin C, a popular anti-wrinkle ingredient, yet with average efficacy confirmed by only one study.
    • Glycolic Acid (est. ≈0.3%),
      highly effective in peelings, yet with below-average anti-wrinkle efficacy when used in leave-on skincare products.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
60
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
10.6
6
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
3.8
2.0
1.5
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
6.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 10.6 10
10.0
6
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 3.8 20
1.9
2.0
1.5
0.3
Moisturizing rating
6.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
2
1.5
0.3
All occlusives 3.8 20
1.9
All occlusives
3.8
2.0
1.5
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
6
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 10.6 10
10
All humectants
10.6
6
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
2.5 /10 5 0.3 0.1
1.5 /10 5 0.3 0.1
Total
0.2
Ascorbic Acid
0.1
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
2.5 /10
when present at, %
5
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Glycolic Acid
0.1
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
1.5 /10
when present at, %
5
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.2 3 No
All antioxidants
1.2
Ascorbic Acid
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
All soothing 0.3 5 No
All soothing
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %60
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived emollient ester. It is a blend of caprylates and caprates and, relative to other emollients, is lightweight and dry on the skin. As a result, coco-caprylate/caprate serves as a natural alternative to volatile silicones.
Glycerin
Est. %6
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that is derived from palm and palm kernel oil and is known for its velvety soft skin feel and excellent spreading properties.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Dimethicone
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
PEG-100 Stearate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
This surfactant is more specifically classified as an emulsifier that produces oil-in-water emulsions. PEG-100 stearate can also be used as a cleansing agent.
Propanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An excellent solvent capable of mixing water with normally water-insoluble ingredients. It also functions as a humectant due to its water-loving alcohol groups. Propanediol can control the viscosity of a product by reducing its thickness.
Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A polymeric ingredient that creates lightweight and refreshing gel textures. It also works as a viscosity controlling agent.
Cetearyl Glucoside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emulsifier that creates stable mixtures of oil in water that feel soft and spread easily. Cetearyl glucoside is sold with cetearyl alcohol as an emulsifier blend and also provides some body to the formula.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that is used for bulking, film-forming, and controlling viscosity. It can absorb large amounts of water and oil and creates a network for other ingredients to live in.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Dipsacus Sylvestris Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Synthetic Fluorphlogopite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as synthetic mica, this ingredient’s best property is its ability to form thin, sheet-like crystals. This gives products (mostly makeup) great slip.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Cellulose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural ingredient that can create water-based gels, absorb oils, and exfoliate the skin. One of the main functions of cellulose is as a bulking and viscosity controlling agent. Cellulose can also modify the slip aesthetics and act as an opacifying agent.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Dimethiconol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic dimethicone with rich, non-tacky emolliency. It features the typical sensorial profile of silicones, with high spreadability and a luxurious, oil-free after-feel. Dimethiconol can also serve as an antifoaming agent.
Diospyros Mespiliformis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Maltodextrin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A formula helper manufactured from starch. It has a sweet flavor and is often used in rinse-off products to support their foaming structure. Maltodextrin is also used to stabilize emulsions and to absorb and bind other ingredients in the formula.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Sanicula Europaea Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tetrasodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most common synthetic chelators. It can reduce the 'hardness' of water and so is often used in rinse-off products.
Myrothamnus Flabellifolia Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Lapsana Communis Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Furcellaria Lumbricalis Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sodium Citrate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A salt of citric acid that has a salty and tart flavor and is used as a fragrance. It is mildly basic, meaning that its addition to a skincare product can adjust the pH upward.
Potassium Sorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative widely used in food and personal care products, available from natural sources or synthetically produced. Potassium sorbate works by inhibiting the growth of yeasts, molds, and some bacteria.
Ascorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin

Also known as vitamin C, this multi-benefit ingredient has proven anti-wrinkle, antioxidant, and anti-pigmentation efficacy. It degrades easily when exposed to air and light, so it requires proper packaging to maintain its stability.

Glycolic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin

The second most used AHA (after lactic acid) known for its potent exfoliating and smoothing effects. It increases skin cell turnover, which is beneficial for treating acne. When used in peels, glycolic acid has confirmed anti-wrinkle efficacy, though it is less effective in leave-on products like creams and serums.

Lactic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most popular AHA in skincare and less irritating than glycolic acid. It can be naturally found in sour milk. It is a humectant moisturizing, pH stabilizing, and gently exfoliating ingredient, able to soften dry, cracked, and peeling skin.
Sea Salt
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mixture of minerals from saltwater. The studies show that sea salt may help to restore skin health by improving skin barrier function, improving moisturization, reducing inflammation, and reducing skin roughness and redness.
Red 4 (CI 14700)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic dye that is also known as FD&C Red No. 4. This colorant produces a warm red hue that has an orange or yellow undertone.
Red 33 (CI 17200)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as D&C Red 33 or Acid Red 33, this ingredient is a synthetic azo used to color skincare products. It produces a cool red hue, with undertones of blue that lead to a hint of purple.
Polyvinyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic polymer that thickens water to form a gel and prevents other ingredients from separating.
Copper Palmitoyl Heptapeptide-14
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Heptapeptide-15 Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon