Clarins Extra-Firming Wrinkle Control Firming Day Cream All Skin Types

Clarins Extra-Firming Wrinkle Control Firming Day Cream All Skin Types
3.8
/ 10
Moisturizing
4.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
3.1 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Clarins Extra-Firming Wrinkle Control Firming Day Cream All Skin Types:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Clarins Extra-Firming Wrinkle Control Firming Day Cream All Skin Types:

  • Light moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 3.8 out of 10.

How moisturizing is it?

Lightly moisturizing: Clarins Extra-Firming Wrinkle Control Firming Day Cream All Skin Types has a moisturizing rating of 3.8 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? This product has relatively comparable levels of humectancy and occlusivity: a moderate humectancy of 4.6 out of 10, primarily due to the substantial concentration of Glycerin (est. ≈2.5%), and a moderate occlusivity of 3.1 out of 10, mainly due to the high content of Dimethicone (est. ≈4.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
60
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
4.6
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
6.2
4.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
3.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 4.6 10
4.6
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 6.2 20
3.1
4.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
3.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
4
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 6.2 20
3.1
All occlusives
6.2
4.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 4.6 10
4.6
All humectants
4.6
2.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 1.5 3 No
All antioxidants
1.5
Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract
0.3
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Sodium Hyaluronate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Malpighia Emarginata (Acerola) Seed Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
0.3
All soothing 0.6 5 No
All soothing
0.6
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %60
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Isononyl Isononanoate
Est. %9
Function
Origin
An ester of a branched fatty acid with a branched fatty alcohol. It is an easily spreadable emollient that has a silky, dry, non-greasy feel on the skin.
Dicaprylyl Carbonate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A very fast-spreading emollient that gives a product an incredibly lightweight feel. Dicaprylyl carbonate works well as a solvent for suspending insoluble solids such as mineral sunscreens or iron oxide pigments.
Dimethicone
Est. %4
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Glycerin
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Tapioca Starch
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Tapioca starch is used to absorb excess oil and provide slip for dry powder formulations.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
PEG-100 Stearate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
This surfactant is more specifically classified as an emulsifier that produces oil-in-water emulsions. PEG-100 stearate can also be used as a cleansing agent.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Cetearyl Glucoside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emulsifier that creates stable mixtures of oil in water that feel soft and spread easily. Cetearyl glucoside is sold with cetearyl alcohol as an emulsifier blend and also provides some body to the formula.
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A beneficial extract obtained from Oat groats popular in products aimed at eczema-prone skin. It contains skin healing beta-glucan, anti-inflammatory phenolic compounds, antioxidant flavonoids, various lipids, proteins, and moisturizing amino acids.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Sodium Hyaluronate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt of famous hyaluronic acid. A potent humectant that hydrates the skin, supports collagen function, and fills out small wrinkles. Sodium hyaluronate also offers soothing and antioxidant properties.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Anigozanthos Flavidus Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Betaine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient derived from the sucrose in sugar beets. It has a negative chemical charge and a positive chemical charge on the same molecule. This allows betaine to be hygroscopic or humectant and thus provide moisturization by drawing water to the skin.
Sorbitol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sweet-tasting alcohol derived from glucose. Aside from its sweet taste (for which it is used as a very common sweetener), Sorbitol is also very good at retaining water and is used in skincare as a humectant.
Diospyros Mespiliformis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Maltodextrin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A formula helper manufactured from starch. It has a sweet flavor and is often used in rinse-off products to support their foaming structure. Maltodextrin is also used to stabilize emulsions and to absorb and bind other ingredients in the formula.
Sanicula Europaea Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
Kalanchoe Pinnata Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Balanites Roxburghii Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Mitracarpus Scaber Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Malpighia Emarginata (Acerola) Seed Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the seeds of the Barbados cherry that contains emollient oleic, linoleic, and palmitic fatty acids.
Lapsana Communis Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Furcellaria Lumbricalis Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Potassium Sorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative widely used in food and personal care products, available from natural sources or synthetically produced. Potassium sorbate works by inhibiting the growth of yeasts, molds, and some bacteria.
Yellow 6 (CI 15985)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A petroleum-derived reddish-yellow dye, also known as Sunset Yellow. It is the third most used pigment in food, cosmetics, and drugs.
Sea Salt
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mixture of minerals from saltwater. The studies show that sea salt may help to restore skin health by improving skin barrier function, improving moisturization, reducing inflammation, and reducing skin roughness and redness.