ChapStick Total Hydration Complete Care SPF 15 + Color

Total Hydration Complete Care SPF 15 + Color
7.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
4.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
50SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Highly moisturizing. ChapStick Total Hydration Complete Care SPF 15 + Color has a moisturizing rating of 7.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a moderate Humectancy of 4.0 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

ChapStick Total Hydration Complete Care SPF 15 + Color has an SPF of 15, which means that it provides an adequate level of sun protection. However, if you spend a substantial amount of time outdoors, it is better to use a broad spectrum sunscreen with an SPF 30 or higher.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 4 10 4.0
4
Occlusivity All occlusives 89.2 20 10.0
45.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
3.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 7.0
All humectants
4.0
Lecithin
4
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
89.2
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
45.0
Jojoba Esters
22.0
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
11.0
Beeswax
6.0
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
3.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
1.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
0.3
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
0.3
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
7.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
22
11
6
3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 89.2 20 10.0
All occlusives
89.2
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
45.0
Jojoba Esters
22.0
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
11.0
Beeswax
6.0
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
3.0
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
1.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
0.3
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
0.3
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
4
All humectants 4 10 4
All humectants
4.0
Lecithin
4
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.9 3 No
All antioxidants
0.9
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Jojoba Esters
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A mixture of various wax esters from jojoba oil. It is used in skincare products as a fantastic emollient, soothing, and occlusive moisturizing agent that won't leave a sticky, oily feeling on the skin.
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A thick wax obtained from the stems of the Candelilla, or wax plant that is native to Mexico and the southern USA. Its stems are covered in wax to protect the plant from water loss. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient.
Beeswax
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Lecithin
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A humectant, emollient, and emulsifier best suited for water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin can come from sunflowers, soy, and eggs. The downside to lecithin is that it causes an extra burden on the formula’s preservative because it is nutritious.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Mica
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Fragrance
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Carmine (CI 75470)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Bisabolol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An anti-inflammatory compound found naturally in German chamomile essential oil. It has a pleasant, sweet, and floral scent. Bisabolol also has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties but can cause an allergic reaction in more sensitive individuals.
Polyhydroxystearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soft and malleable amber wax naturally derived from vegetable sources. It allows minerals to be very finely dispersed, which can improve SPF, decrease the white cast in sunscreens, and increase the color expression in pigmented products.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Obtained from the leaves of Carnauba wax palm, this occlusive, emollient, and film-forming wax is commonly used in lip products. It is comprised mainly of various wax esters and is one of the hardest and most resistant plant waxes.
Iron Oxides
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Mineral pigments used to provide color in skincare products. These naturally occurring pigments are available in yellow, red, brown, and black powders.