boscia Cherry Blossom & Bakuchiol Resurfacing Lip Repair

boscia Cherry Blossom & Bakuchiol Resurfacing Lip Repair
5.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using boscia Cherry Blossom & Bakuchiol Resurfacing Lip Repair:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using boscia Cherry Blossom & Bakuchiol Resurfacing Lip Repair:

  • Moderate moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 5.2 out of 10.

How moisturizing is it?

Quite moisturizing: boscia Cherry Blossom & Bakuchiol Resurfacing Lip Repair has a moisturizing rating of 5.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.3 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (est. ≈45.0%), Punica Granatum Sterols (est. ≈22.0%) and Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax (est. ≈11.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, boscia Cherry Blossom & Bakuchiol Resurfacing Lip Repair has a zero anti-wrinkle rating.

It contains some ingredients marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles, specifically Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract, Bakuchiol, and Ascorbyl Palmitate. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of these ingredients provide insufficient evidence of efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, these ingredients do not generate the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
85.4
45.0
22.0
11.0
4.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.3 10
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 85.4 20
10.0
45.0
22.0
11.0
4.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
5.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
22
11
4
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 85.4 20
10.0
All occlusives
85.4
45.0
22.0
11.0
4.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
All humectants 0.3 10
0.3
All humectants
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Bakuchiol
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Ascorbyl Palmitate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 2.4 3 No
All antioxidants
2.4
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
0.3
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract
0.3
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
0.3
Bakuchiol
0.3
Epilobium Angustifolium Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract
0.3
Ascorbyl Palmitate
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All soothing 1.5 5 No
All soothing
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Punica Granatum Sterols
Est. %22
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A solid, strongly emollient, and occlusive moisturizing wax obtained from rice bran oil. It is also used as a formula helper.
Synthetic Beeswax
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A synthetic blend of fatty acids, fatty alcohols, and other ingredients that are combined to mimic natural beeswax.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An extract from rice bran, the brown outer part of the rice kernel. It contains emollient fatty acids and antioxidants such as tocopherols (vitamin E) and γ-oryzanol.
Stearalkonium Hectorite
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Also known as cocoa seed butter, it is a popular emollient and occlusive moisturizer. Skincare products with cocoa butter as their main ingredient have a sweet, chocolatey scent. Cocoa butter is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A thicker, more solid form of soybean oil that contains occlusive moisturizing saturated fatty acids.
Nylon-12
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic powdered ingredient that imparts unique sensorial characteristics due to its microsphere structure. It can also control viscosity by bulking up the oil phase of a skincare product.
Propylene Carbonate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of propylene glycol that is used most frequently as a solvent. Additionally, propylene carbonate serves as a viscosity controlling agent reducing the thickness of the products it is added to.
Lactic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most popular AHA in skincare and less irritating than glycolic acid. It can be naturally found in sour milk. It is a humectant moisturizing, pH stabilizing, and gently exfoliating ingredient, able to soften dry, cracked, and peeling skin.
Eclipta Prostrata Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract of false daisy that contains a variety of active anti-inflammatory phytochemicals such as flavonoids, terpenes, phytosterols, and special compounds called thiopenes.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient extract from sunflower seeds that is packed with beneficial-for-skin ingredients such as squalene, phytosterols, phospholipids, amino acids, and antioxidant vitamin E.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from safflower seeds that is used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It contains unusually high amounts of linoleic acid (up to 70%), as well as antioxidant compounds such as vitamin E, phytosterols, and phenolics.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.
Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antimicrobial and antioxidant extract derived from Neem leaves – an Indian traditional medicine. Neem leaves have been found to possess antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is also a prospective anti-wrinkle ingredient.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Stevioside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Water
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An oil obtained from the seeds of Moringa oleifera, a fast-growing bush native to Northern India and the sub-Himalayan regions. It contains mainly oleic acid, as well as many additional anti-inflammatory compounds and high levels of vitamin E.
Bakuchiol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A newly discovered bioactive obtained from the seeds of Babchi. It boosts collagen production like retinol, but with fewer side effects. Its effects include reduced wrinkles and faded pigmentation.
Epilobium Angustifolium Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from a plant known in North America as Fireweed and in Europe as Willowherb. It is commonly used in traditional herbal medicine. Due to its abundant content of tannins and flavonoids, it has great astringent and antioxidant properties.
Prunus Serrulata Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil obtained from chamomile flowers. The oil is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent with a soothing scent and has a blue color due to its chamazulene content.
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A form of vitamin C derived from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid. It is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. Unfortunately, Ascorbyl Palmitate lacks the studies to prove its anti-wrinkle efficacy.