BeautyBio The Quench Quadralipid Rapid Recovery Facial Moisturizer

BeautyBio The Quench Quadralipid Rapid Recovery Facial Moisturizer
6.1
/ 10
Moisturizing
6.9 Humectancy icon Humectancy
5.3 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using BeautyBio The Quench Quadralipid Rapid Recovery Facial Moisturizer:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using BeautyBio The Quench Quadralipid Rapid Recovery Facial Moisturizer:

  • Significant moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 6.1 out of 10.

How moisturizing is it?

Highly moisturizing: BeautyBio The Quench Quadralipid Rapid Recovery Facial Moisturizer has a moisturizing rating of 6.1 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Rather humectant. It has a high humectancy of 6.9 out of 10, primarily due to the substantial concentration of Glycerin (est. ≈4.0%) and Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane (est. ≈2.0%), and a moderate occlusivity of 5.3 out of 10, mainly due to the significant content of Dimethicone (est. ≈9.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, BeautyBio The Quench Quadralipid Rapid Recovery Facial Moisturizer has a zero anti-wrinkle rating.

It contains Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12, an ingredient marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12 provide insufficient evidence of its efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, this ingredient does not generate the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
60
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
6.9
4
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
10.6
9.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
6.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 6.9 10
6.9
4
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 10.6 20
5.3
9.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
6.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
9
1
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 10.6 20
5.3
All occlusives
10.6
9.0
1.0
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
4
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 6.9 10
6.9
All humectants
6.9
4
2
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0
Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.6 3 No
All antioxidants
0.6
Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
2.5
0.3
All soothing 2.8 5 No
All soothing
2.8
2.5
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %60
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Dimethicone
Est. %9
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A viscous liquid that makes a great oil base due to its smooth sensorial profile. It has emollient features, including good spreadability and little tack upon application. It also has the added benefit of being able to thicken products.
Glycerin
Est. %4
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. It works to improve the appearance of the skin by filling in the microcracks on the surface, thereby making the skin appear softer and smoother. It imparts a lightweight, velvety feel.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Unsaponifiables
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A strongly emollient and occlusive moisturizing fraction of sunflower oil that consists of waxes, sterols, phospholipids, and vitamin E.
Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A silicone with the unusual trait of being able to disperse in water. It moisturizes the skin as a humectant and leaves a soft and smooth after-feel. This ingredient also has foam-boosting properties.
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that produces foamy cleansers and allows oil and water to mix.
Isododecane
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
An emollient derived from petroleum with high spreadability. It is often used as a replacement for oils and silicones because it leaves no residue behind on the skin. When a product is labeled as “oil-free” it may contain isododecane instead of heavier oils.
Beeswax
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Dimethicone/PEG-10/15 Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A self-emulsifying surfactant, which means that it can help facilitate the formation of water-in-silicone emulsions. This results in lightweight formulas with a soft finish. It can also act as a film-former and thickener.
Lauryl PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A powerful emulsifier with the unique trait of being able to work in both oil- and silicone-based formulas. It can also function as a thickener in low concentrations.
Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This ingredient can refer to several kinds of dimethicone crosspolymers. Like other silicones, it makes products feel slippery and non-greasy but can also increase the thickness or improve the water-resistance of a formula.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Phytosphingosine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A key component of ceramides NP, AP, and EOP. It has barrier repair properties and stimulates the production of the skin’s Natural Moisturizing Factor. Phytosphingosine has strong antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity, which can be used to treat acne.
Ceramide NG
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A lipid that is mainly found on scalp skin and that helps with the barrier repair. It is one of the less popular ceramides and is usually used in combination with other ceramides for better barrier repair properties.
Ceramide AP
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Previously called Ceramide 6 II, Ceramide AP is one of the most common ceramides in the skin. Research has shown that dry, flaky skin has significantly less Ceramide AP. Its application helps to treat dry skin by restoring balance in the skin lipids.
Cholesterol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and important barrier repairing lipid, effective when combined with fatty acids and ceramides. Around 25% of the skin’s lipid layer is made up of cholesterol and it is found in the membrane of every single cell in our body.
Ceramide NP
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as ceramide 3, it is the most common ceramide in our skin. It helps to restore the skin’s lipid barrier and alleviate the symptoms of dry and cracked skin. Research has shown that skin suffering from conditions such as AD lacks ceramides.
Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A short, synthetically made peptide similar to elastin fragments. It works as a signal peptide, stimulating the growth of skin cells and facilitating skin repair. It has been tested mostly in test-tube experiments so far.
Ceramide EOP
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Formerly called Ceramide 1, this ingredient is a skin-identical wax-like lipid with an ultra-long fatty acid chain. It restores and stabilizes the skin’s lipid matrix and helps to treat dry and flaky skin, especially when combined with other ceramides.
Tribehenin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soft, pliable wax that serves as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It improves the spreadability of skincare products, including the increased payoff of stick products, and imparts a pleasant, smooth feel upon application.
PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A silicone-based emulsifier that has the ability to create non-sticky and non-greasy formulas.
PEG-10 Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A polyethylene-based emulsifying ingredient. It has a water-loving portion and an oil-loving portion that help to keep the water and oil phases connected to form an emulsion.
Disteardimonium Hectorite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clay ingredient that functions primarily as a viscosity controlling agent that thickens all types of formulas. Disteardimonium hectorite imparts a smooth, velvety feel, making it a luxurious addition to any formula.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Sodium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
You’re definitely familiar with sodium chloride, even if you don’t think you are. It’s table salt! Salt works well with some cleansing ingredients (surfactants) to thicken them into gels. It also acts as a stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Propylene Carbonate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of propylene glycol that is used most frequently as a solvent. Additionally, propylene carbonate serves as a viscosity controlling agent reducing the thickness of the products it is added to.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
PEG-10 Rapeseed Sterol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
PEG-10 Rapeseed Sterol is a mixture of polyethylene glycol (a water-soluble bulking and lubricating synthetic compound) and fat-soluble phytosterols from rapeseed oil. This mixture is used in skincare products to assist with the solubility and the of oil and water (emulsification).
Benzoic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative effective against fungi, yeast, and some bacteria. It is commonly paired with phenoxyethanol to create a broad spectrum preservation system. Benzoic acid can also serve as a pH adjuster, fragrance, and bulking agent.
Sorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An organic acid that can be naturally found in the berries of the Mountain ash, although it is manufactured synthetically for skincare purposes. It is used as a preservative and antimicrobial agent, protecting a skincare product from spoiling.
Chlorphenesin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative and broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that protects products from a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Lactic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most popular AHA in skincare and less irritating than glycolic acid. It can be naturally found in sour milk. It is a humectant moisturizing, pH stabilizing, and gently exfoliating ingredient, able to soften dry, cracked, and peeling skin.
Dipropylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid that has several uses. One of its main functions is as a solvent. Dipropylene glycol is also used to reduce the thickness of skincare products.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.