Avon Gentology Herb & Aloe Total Care Moisturizer

Gentology Herb & Aloe Total Care Moisturizer
2.4
/ 10
Moisturizing
3.9 Humectancy icon Humectancy
1.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Slightly moisturizing. Avon Gentology Herb & Aloe Total Care Moisturizer has a moisturizing rating of 2.4 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather humectant. It has a moderate Humectancy of 3.9 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 1.0 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Avon Gentology Herb & Aloe Total Care Moisturizer is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 3.9 10 3.9
3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 1.9 20 1.0
1.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 2.4
All humectants
3.9
Niacinamide
3
Panthenol
0.3
Butylene Glycol
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
1.9
Triethylhexanoin
1.3
Dimethicone
0.3
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
2.4
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
1.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 1.9 20 1.0
All occlusives
1.9
Triethylhexanoin
1.3
Dimethicone
0.3
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 3.9 10 3.9
All humectants
3.9
Niacinamide
3
Panthenol
0.3
Butylene Glycol
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 3.6 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
3.6
Niacinamide
3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Rosa Gallica Flower Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Dipropylene Glycol
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid that has several uses. One of its main functions is as a solvent. Dipropylene glycol is also used to reduce the thickness of skincare products.
Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Alcohol Denat.
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Denatured alcohol is ethanol that contains additives that make it unsafe to consume. It is mainly used as a solvent and an antimicrobial agent. A major drawback to alcohol denat. is that it dries out the skin.
Niacinamide
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Also known as vitamin B3, this ingredient is a true superstar with confirmed moisturizing, anti-acne, and antioxidant benefits. Several studies have testified to the anti-wrinkle benefits of niacinamide and its ability to reduce hyperpigmentation.
Sorbitan Stearate
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A vegetable-derived ingredient most commonly used as an emulsifier to stabilize water and oil mixtures.
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Polysorbate 60
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An ester based on sorbitan. It is good for emulsifying water and oils together – specifically making oil-in-water emulsions. Polysorbate 60 is also said to give a product a notable fragrance.
Triethylhexanoin
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive and emollient ester of glycerin and a fatty acid. It is easily spreadable and does not leave a sticky after-feel.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Adenosine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A skin-identical ingredient that is a key molecule in the life of all living cells responsible for energy transportation, signaling, enzyme activity, and much more. In skincare, Adenosine has been found to be an effective anti-wrinkle ingredient.
Blue 1 (CI 42090)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic dye commonly known as Brilliant Blue FCF that produces rich blue colors for various cosmetic uses. FD&C Blue #1 can also be found in foods, medications, and dietary supplements, as it is considered non-toxic and safe for use.
Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This ingredient can refer to several kinds of dimethicone crosspolymers. Like other silicones, it makes products feel slippery and non-greasy but can also increase the thickness or improve the water-resistance of a formula.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
Panthenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Trisodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chelating agent designed to encapsulate potentially harmful heavy metal ions that enter the formula through the water source. Once encapsulated, these heavy metal ions become inert.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from Aloe vera leaves, this moisturizing humectant, soothing, and antioxidant extract is commonly used in products targeting eczema, sunburn, or dermatitis. It soothes the skin and reduces the signs of inflammation and sensitivity.
Peat Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Populus Nigra Bark/Bud/Leaf/Twig Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Rosa Gallica Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from gallic rose. It contains some amount of soothing rose essential oil and also offers antioxidant and anti-inflammatory flavonoids and tannins.
Tuber Magnatum Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that is used to thicken water and alcohol. It results in a more lightweight formula and is commonly found in gel products.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
PEG-100 Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This surfactant is more specifically classified as an emulsifier that produces oil-in-water emulsions. PEG-100 stearate can also be used as a cleansing agent.
Tromethamine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient based on amino acids that is commonly used as a pH adjuster. It has a high pH, which means that it is basic (alkaline), so adding tromethamine to a skincare product will increase its overall pH level.
Lactobacillus/Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Ferment Filtrate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential neroli oil distilled from the flowers of the bitter orange tree. It has a rich, orange-floral scent with fresh and spicy notes.
Vinegar
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.