Avon Anew Vitamin C Antioxidant Lip Treatment

Avon Anew Vitamin C Antioxidant Lip Treatment
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Avon Anew Vitamin C Antioxidant Lip Treatment:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Avon Anew Vitamin C Antioxidant Lip Treatment:

  • Moderate moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

How moisturizing is it?

Quite moisturizing: Avon Anew Vitamin C Antioxidant Lip Treatment has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (est. ≈45.0%), Beeswax (est. ≈3.0%) and Lanolin Wax (est. ≈2.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Avon Anew Vitamin C Antioxidant Lip Treatment has a zero anti-wrinkle rating.

It contains Ammonium Glycyrrhizate and Ascorbyl Palmitate, two ingredients marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of these ingredients provide insufficient evidence of efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, these ingredients do not generate the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
53.6
45.0
3.0
2.0
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10
0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 53.6 20
10.0
45.0
3.0
2.0
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
3
2
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 53.6 20
10.0
All occlusives
53.6
45.0
3.0
2.0
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10
0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0
Ammonium Glycyrrhizate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Ascorbyl Palmitate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.9 3 No
All antioxidants
0.9
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
0.3
Ascorbyl Palmitate
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
All soothing 0.3 5 No
All soothing
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Isostearyl Neopentanoate
Est. %22
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Octyldodecanol
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An emollient fatty alcohol that spreads easily without leaving a greasy residue on the skin. It is also used as a solvent and dispersing agent for other ingredients.
Ozokerite
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A petroleum based wax that comes in a variety of forms, all with different melting points and therefore different performance and feel. Overall ozokerite is often used for solid products like lipsticks.
Isopropyl Lanolate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Beeswax
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Lanolin Wax
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Paraffin
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Paraffin is a petroleum-based, very oily, emollient and extremely occlusive mixture of purified hydrocarbons, also known as mineral oil. Depending on the molecule's size, it can either be a liquid, a solid, or anything in between. To learn more about liquid paraffin and its effects on our skin, read here.
Polyethylene
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Commonly used in dense plastic packaging, its primary function in skincare is as a film-forming agent, which protects the product from being easily rinsed away by water or sweat. It also controls viscosity by increasing the thickness of oily products.
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A thick wax obtained from the stems of the Candelilla, or wax plant that is native to Mexico and the southern USA. Its stems are covered in wax to protect the plant from water loss. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient.
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Obtained from the leaves of Carnauba wax palm, this occlusive, emollient, and film-forming wax is commonly used in lip products. It is comprised mainly of various wax esters and is one of the hardest and most resistant plant waxes.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Ammonium Glycyrrhizate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing ingredient with a sweet taste that is isolated from licorice root.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fat obtained from the kernel of the mango seed. It is a semi-solid, plant-based butter that is used for consumption, and as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer in skincare.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as cocoa seed butter, it is a popular emollient and occlusive moisturizer. Skincare products with cocoa butter as their main ingredient have a sweet, chocolatey scent. Cocoa butter is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the fleshy part of an avocado, used in skincare for its excellent emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Avocado oil contains fatty acids, notably oleic acid (up to 80%), squalene, vitamin E, and carotenoids.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seed kernels of apricot fruits. This oil is an emollient and occlusive moisturizer comprised of around 60% oleic acid, followed by linoleic and palmitic acid, carotenoids, vitamin E, and other antioxidant compounds.
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A form of vitamin C derived from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid. It is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. Unfortunately, Ascorbyl Palmitate lacks the studies to prove its anti-wrinkle efficacy.
Mica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.
Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Red 6 Lake (CI 15850)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon