Augustinus Bader The Rich Cream

The Rich Cream
8.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
6.5 Humectancy icon Humectancy
9.8 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Intensely moisturizing. Augustinus Bader The Rich Cream has a moisturizing rating of 8.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Rather occlusive. It has a high Humectancy of 6.5 out of 10 but an even higher Occlusivity of 9.8 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Augustinus Bader The Rich Cream is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
9
5
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 6.5 10 6.5
5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 19.5 20 9.8
9.0
4.0
2.5
1.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 8.2
All humectants
6.5
Pentylene Glycol
5
Sorbitol
0.3
Panthenol
0.3
Butylene Glycol
0.3
Lactic Acid
0.3
Zinc PCA
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
19.5
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
9.0
Squalane
4.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
2.5
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
1.5
Tribehenin
1.3
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
0.3
Beeswax
0.3
Lanolin Alcohol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
8.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
9
4
2.5
1.5
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 19.5 20 9.8
All occlusives
19.5
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
9.0
Squalane
4.0
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
2.5
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
1.5
Tribehenin
1.3
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
0.3
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
0.3
Beeswax
0.3
Lanolin Alcohol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 6.5 10 6.5
All humectants
6.5
Pentylene Glycol
5
Sorbitol
0.3
Panthenol
0.3
Butylene Glycol
0.3
Lactic Acid
0.3
Zinc PCA
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
2.5
1.5
0.3
All antioxidants 4.3 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
4.3
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
2.5
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
1.5
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %9
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Pentylene Glycol
Est. %5
Function
Origin
A naturally or synthetically derived preservative that exhibits effective antifungal and antibacterial traits. It also acts as a booster for more traditional preservatives. Pentylene glycol can also serve as a moisturizing humectant and solvent.
Squalane
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Octyldodecanol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An emollient fatty alcohol that spreads easily without leaving a greasy residue on the skin. It is also used as a solvent and dispersing agent for other ingredients.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Ethylhexyl Stearate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A palm-derived emollient ester with good lubricity that leaves a smooth after-feel on the skin.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the fleshy part of an avocado, used in skincare for its excellent emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Avocado oil contains fatty acids, notably oleic acid (up to 80%), squalene, vitamin E, and carotenoids.
Tribehenin
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A soft, pliable wax that serves as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It improves the spreadability of skincare products, including the increased payoff of stick products, and imparts a pleasant, smooth feel upon application.
Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Dextran
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally derived sucrose metabolite that thickens water and bulks emulsions.
Disteardimonium Hectorite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clay ingredient that functions primarily as a viscosity controlling agent that thickens all types of formulas. Disteardimonium hectorite imparts a smooth, velvety feel, making it a luxurious addition to any formula.
Lactic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most popular AHA in skincare and less irritating than glycolic acid. It can be naturally found in sour milk. It is a humectant moisturizing, pH stabilizing, and gently exfoliating ingredient, able to soften dry, cracked, and peeling skin.
Magnesium Sulfate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally occurring mineral that is commonly used in skincare products as a bulking agent. It helps to control the viscosity of products by making them thicker.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient fatty oil expressed from the seeds of a yellow-flowered plant which often opens its flowers in the evening (hence the name). It is light and suitable for problematic, eczematous, and inflammation-prone skin.
Panthenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Sorbitan Oleate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A vegetable-based ingredient that stabilizes mixtures of oil and water. Sorbitan oleate serves primarily as an emulsifier that produces water-in-oil emulsions.
Sorbitol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sweet-tasting alcohol derived from glucose. Aside from its sweet taste (for which it is used as a very common sweetener), Sorbitol is also very good at retaining water and is used in skincare as a humectant.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Zinc PCA
Est. %0.3
Function