Amway Artistry Studio Glittering Body Jelly

Amway Artistry Studio Glittering Body Jelly
5.1
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.2 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
0.1Anti-wrinkle icon/ 10
Anti-wrinkle
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Amway Artistry Studio Glittering Body Jelly:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Amway Artistry Studio Glittering Body Jelly:

  • Moderate moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 5.1 out of 10.
  • Little anti-wrinkle effect: Amway Artistry Studio Glittering Body Jelly has an anti-wrinkle rating of 0.1 out of 10, so you may expect a positive, although insignificant, effect on wrinkles.

How moisturizing is it?

Quite moisturizing: Amway Artistry Studio Glittering Body Jelly has a moisturizing rating of 5.1 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a low occlusivity of 0.2 out of 10 and a maximum humectancy of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Glycerin (est. ≈5.0%) and Propylene Glycol (est. ≈3.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Amway Artistry Studio Glittering Body Jelly has a minimal anti-wrinkle rating of 0.1 out of 10. It contains one ingredient with proven anti-wrinkle efficacy: Ascorbic Acid (est. ≈0.3%),
or Vitamin C, a popular anti-wrinkle ingredient, yet with average efficacy confirmed by only one study.
Among others, Amway Artistry Studio Glittering Body Jelly also contains Retinyl Palmitate, an ingredient marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of Retinyl Palmitate provide insufficient evidence of its efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, this ingredient does not contribute to the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
70
7.5
5
3
1
1
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
10.5
5
3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 10.5 10
10.0
5
3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.3 20
0.2
0.3
Moisturizing rating
5.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
0.3
All occlusives 0.3 20
0.2
All occlusives
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
5
3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 10.5 10
10
All humectants
10.5
5
3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
2.5 /10 5 0.3 0.1
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0.1
Ascorbic Acid
0.1
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
2.5 /10
when present at, %
5
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Retinyl Palmitate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0.1
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.9 3 No
All antioxidants
0.9
Ascorbic Acid
0.3
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
0.3
All soothing 0.6 5 No
All soothing
0.6
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %70
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Alcohol Denat.
Est. %7.5
Function
Origin

Denatured alcohol is ethanol that contains additives that make it unsafe to consume. It is mainly used as a solvent and an antimicrobial agent. A major drawback to alcohol denat. is that it dries out the skin.

Glycerin
Est. %5
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Propylene Glycol
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that is used to thicken water and alcohol. It results in a more lightweight formula and is commonly found in gel products.
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Fragrance
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A castor oil-derived ingredient often used to incorporate small amounts of oil (such as a fragrance) into a water-based product. PEG-4 HCO is a gold-standard solubilizer and can be used in low amounts due to its ability to solubilize things so well.
Sodium PCA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most important parts of the skin's Natural Moisturizing Factor, a mixture of various compounds that keeps the skin’s surface well hydrated. Sodium PCA is used in skincare for its fantastic humectant properties.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived ingredient common in color cosmetics such as powder eyshadows and blush. It provides a light shine and can have colors coated onto it.
Panthenol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Sea Water
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A water obtained from oceans, seas, and large saltwater lakes. The water has been purified, and what remains is a complex mixture of various mineral salts that have beneficial effects on the skin. Sea water is used as a humectant and a solvent.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Water
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant water infused with lavender essential oil. It has astringent and wound healing properties, as well as anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antibacterial effects.
Tin Oxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional mineral that increases the physical space a product takes up, increases the viscosity of liquid products, and, when used as an opacifying agent, makes a transparent or translucent product become opaque or solid in color.
Polysorbate 20
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A viscous, amber-colored liquid that functions as a solubilizer to disperse small amounts of oil into a large water phase. Polysorbate 20 is frequently used to solubilize fragrance oils into water-based emulsions.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from German chamomile flowers, this extract is especially known for its anti-inflammatory and soothing benefits. It contains two soothing compounds called chamazulene and bisabolol, as well as antioxidant flavonoids.
Red 33 (CI 17200)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as D&C Red 33 or Acid Red 33, this ingredient is a synthetic azo used to color skincare products. It produces a cool red hue, with undertones of blue that lead to a hint of purple.
Yellow 5 (CI 19140)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A bright yellow colorant that is often also listed as FD&C Yellow 5.
Red 4 (CI 14700)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic dye that is also known as FD&C Red No. 4. This colorant produces a warm red hue that has an orange or yellow undertone.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Potassium Sorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative widely used in food and personal care products, available from natural sources or synthetically produced. Potassium sorbate works by inhibiting the growth of yeasts, molds, and some bacteria.
Sodium Benzoate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that usually works in combination with other preservatives. It has to be at low pH (<5.5) to be effective.
Ascorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin

Also known as vitamin C, this multi-benefit ingredient has proven anti-wrinkle, antioxidant, and anti-pigmentation efficacy. It degrades easily when exposed to air and light, so it requires proper packaging to maintain its stability.

Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Chlorphenesin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative and broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that protects products from a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil extracted from the rind or peel of a lemon. It is mainly comprised of limonene (up to 70%) and has a fresh, citrusy scent. Lemon peel oil may cause a sun-induced skin rash in people with a sensitivity towards citrus fruits.
Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil with a fresh, minty, and lemony scent. It is obtained from the West Indian lemongrass, also known as camel grass, and some studies suggest that it has an antibacterial effect.
Retinyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An esterified form of retinol – it combines retinol and palmitic acid into one molecule. Retinyl palmitate is less irritating than retinol but also much less effective in its anti-aging and acne-reducing effects.
Benzyl Salicylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient with a sweet, floral, and slightly balsamic scent. It is one of the twenty-six fragrances that are considered allergens according to the International Fragrance Association (IFRA), and so its use is restricted.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Citral
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant compound found in many essential oils (especially lemon myrtle and lemongrass essential oil). It has a sweet, lemon-like scent. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid products with citral, or at least do a patch test before using.