Aesop Parsley Seed Anti-Oxidant Facial Treatment

Parsley Seed Anti-Oxidant Facial Treatment
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Aesop Parsley Seed Anti-Oxidant Facial Treatment has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Aesop Parsley Seed Anti-Oxidant Facial Treatment is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 99.3 20 10.0
50.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
2.0
1.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
99.3
Camellia Japonica Seed Oil
50.0
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
22.0
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
11.0
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
6.0
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
4.0
Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil
3.0
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
2.0
Tocopherol
1.0
Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
50
22
11
6
4
3
2
1
0.3
All occlusives 99.3 20 10.0
All occlusives
99.3
Camellia Japonica Seed Oil
50.0
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
22.0
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
11.0
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
6.0
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
4.0
Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil
3.0
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
2.0
Tocopherol
1.0
Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
4
2
1
All antioxidants 7 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
7
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
4
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
2
Tocopherol
1
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Camellia Japonica Seed Oil
Est. %50
Function
Origin
Extracted from the seeds of the common camellia, this fatty oil contains emollient and occlusive moisturizing oleic and linoleic acids, as well as vitamin E.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient fatty oil expressed from the seeds of a yellow-flowered plant which often opens its flowers in the evening (hence the name). It is light and suitable for problematic, eczematous, and inflammation-prone skin.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil derived from sweet almonds. It has a favorable fatty acid composition (mainly oleic and linoleic acids), and a high content of vitamin E. Almond oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil extracted from the little hard seeds inside of the red, fleshy rosehip. It contains mainly emollient fatty acids and a very high amount of antioxidant carotenoids, which give the oil its light orange color.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Extracted from the outer layer of rice grains, this oil is rich in occlusive moisturizing and emollient omega-6 fatty acids, vitamin E, and a potent antioxidant γ-oryzanol. It may have beneficial effects on dry or sun-damaged skin, as well as eczema.
Ribes Nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A richly emollient and occlusive moisturizing fatty oil extracted from black currant seeds. It has a unique content of polyunsaturated fatty acids and is suitable for oily and acne-prone skin.
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A fatty emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil obtained from wheat germ. It mainly consists of linoleic, oleic, and palmitic acids followed by antioxidant vitamin E, phytosterols, and fatty alcohols.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An essential oil derived from common, or true, lavender. It is used in skincare for its lovely, calming scent. Like all essential oils, however, it may cause a contact skin allergy in more sensitive individuals.
Tocopherol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Ormenis Multicaulis Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil isolated from the flowers of the Moroccan chamomile. The scent may vary from camphoraceous to fruity or balsamic, depending on the harvest location.
Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This name can imply two different ingredients: a fatty emollient and occlusive carrot seed oil, or a fragrant and antimicrobial essential carrot seed oil.
Limonene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most used fragrances in skincare products. It is produced from the peels of citrus fruits and has a fresh, pleasant, citrusy smell. People who are sensitive to citrus should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Carum Petroselinum (Parsley) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential oil obtained from chamomile flowers. The oil is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent with a soothing scent and has a blue color due to its chamazulene content.