Umbrella Intelligent SPF 100

Umbrella Intelligent SPF 100
1.3
/ 10
Moisturizing
2.2 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.4 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
100
SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Umbrella Intelligent SPF 100:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Umbrella Intelligent SPF 100:

  • A bit of moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 1.3 out of 10.
  • Very high sun protection for prolonged sun exposure, such as spending the day at the beach, hiking, or outdoor sports.

How moisturizing is it?

Slightly moisturizing: Umbrella Intelligent SPF 100 has a moisturizing rating of 1.3 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? This product has relatively comparable levels of Humectancy and Occlusivity: a low Humectancy of 2.2 out of 10 and a low Occlusivity of 0.4 out of 10.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Umbrella Intelligent SPF 100 has a zero anti-wrinkle rating.

It contains Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, an ingredient marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate provide insufficient evidence of its efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, this ingredient does not generate the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Sun protection

Umbrella Intelligent SPF 100 has an SPF of 100 and provides very high sun protection. This level of protection is ideal for activities involving intense or prolonged sun exposure, such as spending the day at the beach, hiking, or outdoor sports. It is particularly recommended for individuals with fair skin, those at high risk of skin cancer, or in environments with intense sun exposure. Remember to apply sunscreen generously and reapply every two hours or after swimming or sweating to maintain effectiveness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
60
9
6
4
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
2.2
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
1.3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 2.2 10
2.2
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.9 20
0.4
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
1.3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 0.9 20
0.4
All occlusives
0.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 2.2 10
2.2
All humectants
2.2
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 2.4 3 No
All antioxidants
2.4
Hydroxyacetophenone
0.3
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Thioctic Acid
0.3
Ferulic Acid
0.3
Glutathione
0.3
BHT
0.3
Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
All soothing 0.3 5 No
All soothing
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %60
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Dibutyl Adipate
Est. %9
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A synthetic "chemical" sunscreen ingredient that protects against UV damage and offers better stability and safety compared to some other traditional organic suncreen ingredients.
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A viscous liquid that makes a great oil base due to its smooth sensorial profile. It has emollient features, including good spreadability and little tack upon application. It also has the added benefit of being able to thicken products.
Cyclomethicone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A blend of emollient silicones that leaves a smooth and non-greasy after-feel. Unlike other types of oils, it does not leave any residue on the skin, which is part of what makes it so popular.
Dimethicone Crosspolymer-3
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Laureth-3
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Methylene Bis-Benzotriazolyl Tetramethylbutylphenol
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Decyl Glucoside
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A surfactant that can function as both a cleansing agent and emulsifier. As a cleansing agent, it is very mild on the skin. As an emulsifier, decyl glucoside will produce oil-in-water emulsions. It is naturally derived from vegetable oils and starch.
Propylene Glycol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A clear, thick, odorless liquid of synthetic origin. Its main function is to stabilize cosmetic products exposed to varying temperatures. It is also a moderately strong humectant with similar properties to glycerin.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Jojoba Esters
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mixture of various wax esters from jojoba oil. It is used in skincare products as a fantastic emollient, soothing, and occlusive moisturizing agent that won't leave a sticky, oily feeling on the skin.
Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Avobenzone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A popular sunscreen that protects against UVA rays, which cause premature aging and skin cancer. Avobenzone degrades after about 30 minutes of sun exposure and becomes ineffective. It is therefore often paired with UV-filter stabilizers such as octocrylene.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
PEG-100 Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This surfactant is more specifically classified as an emulsifier that produces oil-in-water emulsions. PEG-100 stearate can also be used as a cleansing agent.
Trimethylpentanediol/Adipic Acid/Glycerin Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Octocrylene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic compound that protects skin against harmful ultraviolet light.
Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Microcrystalline Cellulose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant-based ingredient derived from cellulose. The rough version of microcrystalline cellulose is used in scrubs instead of plastic microbeads and the finer version is used as a thickener and stabilizer and readily absorbs oil and sweat.
Styrene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Acrylates Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A highly functional synthetic ingredient that forms a protective layer on the skin and reduces static buildup. It gives an emollient feel to the product, including a silky after-feel.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Ceteareth-22
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Propylheptyl Caprylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Octinoxate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate. It protects against UVB, which causes the skin to burn and tan and can lead to certain types of skin cancers. For broad-spectrum protection claims, octinoxate should be paired with a UVA sunscreen.
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Callus Culture
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Plankton Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from a mixture of various tiny marine animals, algae, seaweeds, and microscopic organisms jointly called plankton. One patent refers to it as a moisturizing humectant ingredient.
Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant, emollient, and emulsifier best suited for water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin can come from sunflowers, soy, and eggs. The downside to lecithin is that it causes an extra burden on the formula’s preservative because it is nutritious.
Hydroxyacetophenone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant compound that can be found in many plants, although it is manufactured synthetically for skincare purposes. It can boost the preservative action of other conservants.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A lipid-soluble form of vitamin C that is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. According to a recent clinical study, THDA has all the capabilities of regular vitamin C, including anti-wrinkle and anti-pigment activity.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
DNA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Thioctic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ferulic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A plant-based phenolic acid with powerful and scientifically proven antioxidant properties. It enhances the effects of vitamins C and E, as well as the UV protective effects of sunscreens.
Glutathione
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally occurring tripeptide that combats free radicals and acts as a reducing agent.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Melanin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Pentaerythrityl Tetra-di-t-butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant that protects vulnerable ingredients from the damage caused by ultraviolet radiation, which can also lead to the generation of damaging free radical species.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.