Tarte Lip Therapy Lip Mask

Lip Therapy Lip Mask
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Tarte Lip Therapy Lip Mask has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 35.0 20 10.0
22.0
6.0
4.0
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
35.0
Phytosteryl/Isostearyl/Cetyl/Stearyl/Behenyl Dimer Dilinoleate
22.0
Hydrogenated Poly(C6-14 Olefin)
6.0
Microcrystalline Wax
4.0
Synthetic Wax
1.5
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
0.3
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
0.3
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
22
6
4
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 35.0 20 10.0
All occlusives
35.0
Phytosteryl/Isostearyl/Cetyl/Stearyl/Behenyl Dimer Dilinoleate
22.0
Hydrogenated Poly(C6-14 Olefin)
6.0
Microcrystalline Wax
4.0
Synthetic Wax
1.5
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
0.3
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
0.3
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 0.9 3 No
All antioxidants
0.9
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
0.3
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A viscous liquid that makes a great oil base due to its smooth sensorial profile. It has emollient features, including good spreadability and little tack upon application. It also has the added benefit of being able to thicken products.
Phytosteryl/Isostearyl/Cetyl/Stearyl/Behenyl Dimer Dilinoleate
Est. %22
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Diisostearyl Malate
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that softens the skin and keeps it feeling smooth. It is characterized by a cushiony feel and glossy sheen, which is why it is frequently used in lip products.
Hydrogenated Poly(C6-14 Olefin)
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Microcrystalline Wax
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A white, highly purified, solid substance consisting of petroleum hydrocarbons. It is used in skincare as a strong occlusive and emollient similar to Petrolatum, and also as a formula helper that thickens and stabilizes the product.
Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that is used as a non-animal substitute for lanolin. Similar to lanolin, it melts at body temperature, making it ideal for use in body butters, lip balms, and ointments.
Synthetic Fluorphlogopite
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Also known as synthetic mica, this ingredient’s best property is its ability to form thin, sheet-like crystals. This gives products (mostly makeup) great slip.
Synthetic Wax
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sucrose Tetrastearate Triacetate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Flavor (Aroma)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the flavor and use the unspecific word 'flavor' instead. Flavor is added to products that have the potential to be consumed, such as lipsticks.
Dehydroacetic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A globally approved preservative ingredient. It is a powerful fungicide and a moderate bactericide, which makes it a broad-spectrum preservative. Because it is mildly effective against bacteria, it is often paired with stronger bactericides.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing fatty oil expressed from raspberry seeds. It is a rich source of linoleic, α-linolenic, and palmitic fatty acids.
Triethoxycaprylylsilane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A binding and coating ingredient that allows pigments like iron oxides and mica to disperse better in oily environments. This leads to more vibrant colors.
Ethylene/Propylene Copolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
<p>A famous olive oil widely used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer. It contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant flavonoids, and oleuropeins. Olive oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.</p>
Polyglyceryl-2 Triisostearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient mixture of glycerin molecules and isostearic fatty acid.
Polyhydroxystearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soft and malleable amber wax naturally derived from vegetable sources. It allows minerals to be very finely dispersed, which can improve SPF, decrease the white cast in sunscreens, and increase the color expression in pigmented products.
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil extracted from the little hard seeds inside of the red, fleshy rosehip. It contains mainly emollient fatty acids and a very high amount of antioxidant carotenoids, which give the oil its light orange color.
Red 6 (CI 15850)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Yellow 6 Lake (CI 15985)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon