Susanne Kaufmann Face Oil Line F

Face Oil Line F
4.8
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
9.5 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Susanne Kaufmann Face Oil Line F has a moisturizing rating of 4.8 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (no humectant ingredients were found on the ingredient list) and a very high Occlusivity of 9.5 out of 10.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 19.0 20 9.5
11.0
4.0
1.5
1.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 4.8
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
19.0
Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil
11.0
Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil
4.0
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
1.5
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
1.0
Zea Mays (Corn) Germ Oil
0.3
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
0.3
Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil
0.3
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
0.3
Punica Granatum Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
11
4
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 19.0 20 9.5
All occlusives
19.0
Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil
11.0
Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil
4.0
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
1.5
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
1.0
Zea Mays (Corn) Germ Oil
0.3
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
0.3
Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil
0.3
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
0.3
Punica Granatum Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 2.5 3 No
All antioxidants
2.5
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
1
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
0.3
Punica Granatum Seed Oil
0.3
Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract
0.3
Beta-Carotene (CI 40800)
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Isoamyl Laurate
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived or synthetically produced ester (simple oil) and is often used as a silicone alternative. It is has a light feeling and improves the spreadability of products while making skin feel soft and non-sticky.
Caprylyl Caprylate/Caprate
Est. %22
Function
Origin
Caprylyl Caprylate/Caprate is a medium-chain ester of a fatty alcohol (capryl alcohol) and a fatty acid (either caprylic acid with 8 carbon atoms or capric acid with 10). With a structure similar to natural waxes, this ingredient is used as an emollient, making the skin feel softer, smoother, and dry to the touch.
Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Octyldodecanol
Est. %6
Function
Origin
An emollient fatty alcohol that spreads easily without leaving a greasy residue on the skin. It is also used as a solvent and dispersing agent for other ingredients.
Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil from the Purple Viper’s Bugloss plant. It contains oleic, linoleic, alpha-linolenic acids, as well as very rare polyunsaturated called stearidonic acid. It is suitable for all skin types.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Unsaponifiables
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A strongly emollient and occlusive moisturizing fraction of sunflower oil that consists of waxes, sterols, phospholipids, and vitamin E.
Cardiospermum Halicacabum Flower/Leaf/Vine Extract
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A soothing extract obtained from the balloon plant. It has plenty of anti-inflammatory flavonoids, phytosterols, and phenolic compounds.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seed kernels of apricot fruits. This oil is an emollient and occlusive moisturizer comprised of around 60% oleic acid, followed by linoleic and palmitic acid, carotenoids, vitamin E, and other antioxidant compounds.
Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fatty oil from Moroccan argan tree kernels commonly used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. Its uniqueness comes from its compounds: vitamin E, phospholipids, phenolic compounds, and rare phytosterols with antioxidant and emollient effects.
Beta-Carotene (CI 40800)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An orange-red plant pigment with powerful antioxidant activity.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract derived from carrots. It is a rich source of the orange-colored beta-carotene (pro-vitamin A). Carrot root extract is often added to skincare products that are aimed at providing a better suntan.
Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Extracted from macadamia nuts, this emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil is composed mostly of oleic and palmitoleic fatty acids. It is suitable for dry and eczema-prone skin.
Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing pomegranate seed oil that is rich in a rare fatty acid called punicic acid, and that contains a high content of the antioxidant vitamin E.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
<p>A famous olive oil widely used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer. It contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant flavonoids, and oleuropeins. Olive oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.</p>
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient fatty oil expressed from sesame seeds. It is made up majorly of unsaturated fatty acids, linoleic acid (up to 45%), and oleic acid (up to 38%). Sesame oil is an occlusive moisturizer that is rich in antioxidant compounds.
Zea Mays (Corn) Germ Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty, emollient, and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from corn kernel germs. It mainly consists of fatty acids but is also rich in antioxidant vitamin E and carotenoids.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.