Supergoop! Glow Stick SPF 50

Glow Stick SPF 50
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
50SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Supergoop! Glow Stick SPF 50 has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

Supergoop! Glow Stick SPF 50 has an SPF of 50, which is the right SPF to use when spending lots of time outdoors and in the sun. Look out for a “broad spectrum” indication to be also protected from photoaging (i.e., wrinkles and sunspots).

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
10
5
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 51.5 20 10.0
50.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
51.5
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
50.0
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Pentaclethra Macroloba Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
50
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 51.5 20 10.0
All occlusives
51.5
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
50.0
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
0.3
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Pentaclethra Macroloba Seed Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 2.4 3 No
All antioxidants
2.4
Diethylhexyl Syringylidenemalonate
1.5
Calendula Officinalis Extract
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %50
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. It works to improve the appearance of the skin by filling in the microcracks on the surface, thereby making the skin appear softer and smoother. It imparts a lightweight, velvety feel.
Octocrylene
Est. %10
Function
Origin
A synthetic compound that protects skin against harmful ultraviolet light.
Octisalate
Est. %5
Function
Origin
A UVB sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl salicylate. It is normally paired with UVA sunscreens to provide broad-spectrum protection. Octisalate also protects other ingredients, like colorants and antioxidants, from deterioration due to exposure to UV light.
Dicaprylyl Carbonate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A very fast-spreading emollient that gives a product an incredibly lightweight feel. Dicaprylyl carbonate works well as a solvent for suspending insoluble solids such as mineral sunscreens or iron oxide pigments.
Avobenzone
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A popular sunscreen that protects against UVA rays, which cause premature aging and skin cancer. Avobenzone degrades after about 30 minutes of sun exposure and becomes ineffective. It is therefore often paired with UV-filter stabilizers such as octocrylene.
Polyester-8
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Diethylhexyl Syringylidenemalonate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Isohexadecane
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid that is commonly used as an emollient. It is made up of pure hydrocarbons and leaves a dry feeling on the skin upon application. It also increases the spreadability of a product.
Dibutyl Lauroyl Glutamide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Isododecane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient derived from petroleum with high spreadability. It is often used as a replacement for oils and silicones because it leaves no residue behind on the skin. When a product is labeled as “oil-free” it may contain isododecane instead of heavier oils.
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seeds of meadowfoam. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Octyldodecanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient fatty alcohol that spreads easily without leaving a greasy residue on the skin. It is also used as a solvent and dispersing agent for other ingredients.
Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from the seeds of tamanu nuts. It is a prized, rarely used emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil. It contains fatty acids and antioxidant and antibacterial compounds that are active against acne-causing bacteria.
Mauritia Flexuosa Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Pentaclethra Macroloba Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Calendula Officinalis Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract derived from the marigold plant. It is rich in anti-inflammatory and antioxidant carotenoids, flavonoids, and triterpenes.
Dibutyl Ethylhexanoyl Glutamide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon