suki Care Balancing Facial Oil

Care Balancing Facial Oil
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. suki Care Balancing Facial Oil has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 suki Care Balancing Facial Oil is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 92.2 20 10.0
45.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
3.0
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
92.2
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
45.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
22.0
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
11.0
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
6.0
Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
4.0
Corylus Avellana (Hazelnut) Seed Oil
3.0
Squalane
0.3
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
22
11
6
4
3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 92.2 20 10.0
All occlusives
92.2
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
45.0
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
22.0
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
11.0
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
6.0
Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
4.0
Corylus Avellana (Hazelnut) Seed Oil
3.0
Squalane
0.3
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
11
6
4
1.5
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 23.7 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
23.7
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
11
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
6
Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
4
Echinacea Purpurea Extract
1.5
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
0.3
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
0.3
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Extracted from the outer layer of rice grains, this oil is rich in occlusive moisturizing and emollient omega-6 fatty acids, vitamin E, and a potent antioxidant γ-oryzanol. It may have beneficial effects on dry or sun-damaged skin, as well as eczema.
Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A fatty emollient and occlusive oil expressed from the seeds of borage flowers. It has a uniquely high content of a rare gamma-linolenic acid and also contains squalene, phytosterols, and vitamin E.
Corylus Avellana (Hazelnut) Seed Oil
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil expressed from hazelnuts. It mostly contains fatty acids but also has various beneficial wound-healing and antioxidant compounds.
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Distilled from the flowers of Roman chamomile, this fragrant essential oil is mainly constituted of esters of angelic and tiglic acid, which give it a sweet, crisp, fruity, and herbaceous scent.
Echinacea Purpurea Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An extract derived from purple echinacea flowers with antioxidant phenolic acids - cichoric and caftaric acid.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower/Leaf Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient extract derived from sunflower seeds that is packed with skin-benefiting ingredients such as squalene, phytosterols, phospholipids, amino acids, and antioxidant vitamin E.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Squalane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Matricaria Recutita Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from safflower seeds that is used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It contains unusually high amounts of linoleic acid (up to 70%), as well as antioxidant compounds such as vitamin E, phytosterols, and phenolics.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Obtained from lavender flowers, this extract contains a fragrant essential oil along with various antioxidant and astringent flavonoids, terpenes, and phenolic acids. It is used in skincare for its refreshing, calming scent, or as a cleansing ingredient.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the flowers of the pot marigold. Its yellow to bright orange flowers contain carotenoids, triterpenoids, and flavonoids. They all have fantastic anti-inflammatory activity and can help to soothe inflamed skin.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
<p>A famous olive oil widely used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer. It contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant flavonoids, and oleuropeins. Olive oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.</p>
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.