Skinfood Black Sugar Perfect Cleansing Oil

Black Sugar Perfect Cleansing Oil
$$$$

Overview

Skinfood Black Sugar Perfect Cleansing Oil falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
40
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Est. %40
Function
Origin
A rich emollient without the oily after-feel, making it a popular replacement for mineral oil. It is derived from natural sources such as palm oil and palm kernel oil. Ethylhexyl palmitate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
PEG-20 Glyceryl Triisostearate
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A synthetic surfactant that creates clear cleansers.
Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizer and emollient with a good lubricity that leaves behind a glossy sheen after application. It can also control viscosity by thickening skincare products and act as a binding agent to hold pressed powdered products together.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. It works to improve the appearance of the skin by filling in the microcracks on the surface, thereby making the skin appear softer and smoother. It imparts a lightweight, velvety feel.
Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An emollient ester with high gloss and thickening properties.
PEG-10 Isostearate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Bis-Ethoxydiglycol Cyclohexane 1,4-Dicarboxylate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
<p>A famous olive oil widely used in skincare as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer. It contains mainly unsaturated fatty acids, antioxidant flavonoids, and oleuropeins. Olive oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.</p>
Alanine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A simple amino acid used in skincare as a humectant moisturizing ingredient. It is a part of the so-called Natural Moisturizing Factor, a complex mixture of free amino acids and other water-soluble compounds found in skin cells.
Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Glutamic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A non-essential amino acid that serves as a building block for all proteins in the body. It is a moisturizing humectant and a part of the skin's Natural Moisturizing Factor, a mixture of amino acids in skin cells that keeps them hydrated.
Glycine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant moisturizing amino acid that is a part of skin's Natural Moisturizing Factor. Some recent studies suggest that it may have barrier repair properties.
Hydrogenated Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A version of plain lecithin that has been saturated with hydrogen atoms. This ingredient can be derived from plants, like soy or sunflower, from egg yolks, or made synthetically. Its major function is to emulsify water and oils.
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seeds of meadowfoam. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Lysine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant moisturizing amino acid that is a part of the skin's Natural Moisturizing Factor. It is slightly alkaline and helps to balance the product's pH. It may have a slightly fishy smell.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient fatty oil expressed from the seeds of a yellow-flowered plant which often opens its flowers in the evening (hence the name). It is light and suitable for problematic, eczematous, and inflammation-prone skin.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Serine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A non-essential amino acid, meaning that our body can produce it. It is the largest constituent of the skin's Natural Moisturizing Factor and is used in skincare as a humectant moisturizing ingredient.
Sorbitol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sweet-tasting alcohol derived from glucose. Aside from its sweet taste (for which it is used as a very common sweetener), Sorbitol is also very good at retaining water and is used in skincare as a humectant.
Sucrose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This ingredient is more commonly known as table sugar or saccharose and is derived from sugar beets or sugar cane. It is used as a humectant moisturizing ingredient in skincare products, as well as a sweetener.
Threonine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential amino acid that may play a role in collagen production. However, more research is needed in order to confirm or deny these claims.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Carica Papaya (Papaya) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract obtained derived from the papaya fruit. It contains a skin softening and mildly exfoliating enzyme called papain, as well as various anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds that can assist in the wound healing process.
Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Extracted from the seeds of the flowering plant tea oil camellia (not to be confused with tea tree oil), this occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil consists of oleic and linoleic fatty acids, vitamin E, and phytosterols.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the fruit of the sweet orange. It contains fragrant sweet orange essential oil, high amounts of antioxidant flavonoids (mainly hesperidin), and carotenoids – which give it the orange color.
Lepidium Meyenii Root Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin