Skin Inc Supplement Bar Lines Be-Gone Rose Gold Mask

Lines Be-Gone Rose Gold Mask
4.3
/ 10
Moisturizing
8.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Skin Inc Supplement Bar Lines Be-Gone Rose Gold Mask has a moisturizing rating of 4.3 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Purely humectant. It has a very high Humectancy of 8.6 out of 10 and zero Occlusivity (we didn't find any occlusives on the ingredient list).
Tip: Studies suggest that humectants alone do not moisturize the skin. We recommend applying a product with some occlusive ingredients after the use of this one.

What else is good about it?

 Skin Inc Supplement Bar Lines Be-Gone Rose Gold Mask is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 8.6 10 8.6
6
2
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.0 20 0.0
None
Moisturizing rating 4.3
All humectants
8.6
Glycerin
6
Chondrus Crispus Powder
2
Butylene Glycol
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
4.3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
None
All occlusives 0.0 20 0.0
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
6
2
0.3
0.3
All humectants 8.6 10 8.6
All humectants
8.6
Glycerin
6
Chondrus Crispus Powder
2
Butylene Glycol
0.3
Ethylhexylglycerin
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 5.1 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
5.1
Chondrus Crispus Powder
2
Centella Asiatica Extract
1.5
Rosa Canina Fruit Extract
1
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
0.3
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Glycerin
Est. %6
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Dipropylene Glycol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid that has several uses. One of its main functions is as a solvent. Dipropylene glycol is also used to reduce the thickness of skincare products.
Ceratonia Siliqua (Carob) Gum
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Also known as carob gum, this ingredient is a plant-based formula helper extracted from carob tree seeds. It consists of film- and gel-forming polysaccharides called galactomannans.
Chondrus Crispus Powder
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An antioxidant powder made from a dried marine algae called Irish moss. It contains a humectant moisturizing algal polysaccharide called carrageenan, and can also act as a multifunctional formula helper.
Centella Asiatica Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An extract from the leaves of the Gotu kola. It is used in skincare for its antioxidant, wound healing, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging properties. It increases the production of collagen and hyaluronic acid in the skin.
Paeonia Suffruticosa Root Extract
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract obtained from a hybrid species of tree peony that contains various active compounds such as astringent tannins, terpenes, and paeonols.
Rosa Canina Fruit Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An extract from the fruits of the Rosa canina, better known as rosehip. It contains carotenoids, which give it its bright, orange-red color, as well as high amounts of antioxidant vitamin C, flavonoids, tannins, and organic acids.
Adenosine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A skin-identical ingredient that is a key molecule in the life of all living cells responsible for energy transportation, signaling, enzyme activity, and much more. In skincare, Adenosine has been found to be an effective anti-wrinkle ingredient.
Cellulose Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A polymer that is derived from its namesake, cellulose, which is plant-based. It has many formula-helper benefits, including thickening and product stabilization.
Gold (CI 77480)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
<p>A colorant used in skincare, typically processed into fine particles for uniform dispersion. Its luxurious hue enhances product aesthetics, while its role as a slip and surface modifier improves texture and application. Despite touted anti-aging benefits, definitive scientific evidence is lacking.</p>
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Ethylhexylglycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative booster derived from glycerin. It is commonly paired with other preservatives to improve their efficacy. Ethylhexylglycerin is also a humectant due to its chemical base of glycerin.
Glyceryl Caprylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A waxy solid derived from vegetable oils that has emollient and emulsifying properties. It is also known to boost the efficacy of organic acid preservatives by destabilizing the microbe's cell membrane.
Mica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.
Retinyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An esterified form of retinol – it combines retinol and palmitic acid into one molecule. Retinyl palmitate is less irritating than retinol but also much less effective in its anti-aging and acne-reducing effects.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
1,2-Hexanediol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional formula helper. It is a well-studied preservtive against bacteria and can help pigments and fragrances disperse evenly in a formula.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from German chamomile flowers, this extract is especially known for its anti-inflammatory and soothing benefits. It contains two soothing compounds called chamazulene and bisabolol, as well as antioxidant flavonoids.
Gardenia Florida Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from the dark orange fruits of a Chinese flowering shrub called Gardenia florida, this extract acts as a yellow pigment.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Rose Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Rose extract is an unspecified extract from the flowers of various kinds of fragrant roses, such as Rosa damascena, Rosa centifolia, or Rosa moschata. It is very fragrant and has a fresh, rose scent. Read more about rose oil here: Rosa Damascena Flower Oil.
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and soothing flower extract derived from Roman chamomile. It contains an essential oil that gives it a sweet and floral aroma.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract derived from the flowers of the pot marigold. Its yellow to bright orange flowers contain carotenoids, triterpenoids, and flavonoids. They all have fantastic anti-inflammatory activity and can help to soothe inflamed skin.
Hydrogenated Polydecene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless, highly viscous liquid that commonly serves as an emollient. This rich emollient is on the heavier side but provides a smooth sensorial profile upon application.
Polysorbate 20
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A viscous, amber-colored liquid that functions as a solubilizer to disperse small amounts of oil into a large water phase. Polysorbate 20 is frequently used to solubilize fragrance oils into water-based emulsions.
Sodium Polyacrylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This white powder is primarily used as a viscosity controlling agent. It is added to the water phase, which then thickens to form a clear gel. Sodium polyacrylate can also serve as an emollient, absorbent, and emulsion stabilizer.
Trideceth-6
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon