Shiseido Wrinkle Smoothing Day Cream SPF 23

Shiseido Wrinkle Smoothing Day Cream SPF 23
5.2
/ 10
Moisturizing
10.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.4 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
23
SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Shiseido Wrinkle Smoothing Day Cream SPF 23:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Shiseido Wrinkle Smoothing Day Cream SPF 23:

  • Moderate moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 5.2 out of 10.
  • Adequate sun protection for most daily activities or short periods spent outdoors.

How moisturizing is it?

Quite moisturizing: Shiseido Wrinkle Smoothing Day Cream SPF 23 has a moisturizing rating of 5.2 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a low occlusivity of 0.4 out of 10 and a maximum humectancy of 10 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Glycerin (est. ≈9.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Shiseido Wrinkle Smoothing Day Cream SPF 23 has a zero anti-wrinkle rating.

It contains Caffeine and Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, two ingredients marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of these ingredients provide insufficient evidence of efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, these ingredients do not generate the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Sun protection

Shiseido Wrinkle Smoothing Day Cream SPF 23 has an SPF of 23 and provides moderate sun protection. This level of protection is generally adequate for most daily activities, such as running errands or spending short periods outdoors. However, if you spend a substantial amount of time outdoors, it is better to use a broad spectrum sunscreen with an SPF 30 or higher.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
55
9
7.4
5
3
2.5
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
11.5
9
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 11.5 10
10.0
9
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.9 20
0.4
0.3
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating
5.2
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
0.3
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 0.9 20
0.4
All occlusives
0.9
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
9
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All humectants 11.5 10
10
All humectants
11.5
9
1.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
n/a
- 0.3 -
n/a
- 0.3 -
Total
0
Caffeine
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
0.3
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 2.4 3 No
All antioxidants
2.4
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Caffeine
0.3
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Citrus Junos Seed Extract
0.3
Chlorella Vulgaris Extract
0.3
BHT
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Sodium Metabisulfite
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
0.3
0.3
All soothing 0.6 5 No
All soothing
0.6
0.3
0.3
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %55
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Glycerin
Est. %9
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

Octinoxate
Est. %7.4
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate. It protects against UVB, which causes the skin to burn and tan and can lead to certain types of skin cancers. For broad-spectrum protection claims, octinoxate should be paired with a UVA sunscreen.
Homosalate
Est. %5
Function
Origin
A synthetic chemical UV filter that protects against harmful UVB radiation.
Octocrylene
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A synthetic compound that protects skin against harmful ultraviolet light.
Dipropylene Glycol
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid that has several uses. One of its main functions is as a solvent. Dipropylene glycol is also used to reduce the thickness of skincare products.
Avobenzone
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A popular sunscreen that protects against UVA rays, which cause premature aging and skin cancer. Avobenzone degrades after about 30 minutes of sun exposure and becomes ineffective. It is therefore often paired with UV-filter stabilizers such as octocrylene.
Oxybenzone
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen that protects against burning caused by UVB radiation.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Behenyl Alcohol
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fatty alcohol with emollient properties. It is used as a co-emulsifier and thickener and tends to result in a product with a smooth and creamy application texture.
SD Alcohol 40-B
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural ingredient containing a denaturant to discourage drinking.
Silica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most common silicone in skincare. It forms a silky, smooth film on the skin’s surface and can help to prevent water loss. It also aids in wound healing and can treat and soften scars. Dimethicone is considered to be very safe for use.
Isododecane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient derived from petroleum with high spreadability. It is often used as a replacement for oils and silicones because it leaves no residue behind on the skin. When a product is labeled as “oil-free” it may contain isododecane instead of heavier oils.
Isohexadecane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid that is commonly used as an emollient. It is made up of pure hydrocarbons and leaves a dry feeling on the skin upon application. It also increases the spreadability of a product.
Sorbitol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sweet-tasting alcohol derived from glucose. Aside from its sweet taste (for which it is used as a very common sweetener), Sorbitol is also very good at retaining water and is used in skincare as a humectant.
Beheneth-20
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Myristyl Myristate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient ester that is derived from vegetables. This soft, wax-like ester produces a soft and creamy sensorial profile. Myristyl myristate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Phytosteryl Macadamiate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A richly emollient and occlusive moisturizing product of binding fatty acids from macadamia oil (mostly oleic and palmitoleic acid) with soybean oil phytosterols. It is also used as a formula helper.
Erythritol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally occurring sweetener that hydrates skin by drawing in water.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
PEG/PPG-14/7 Dimethyl Ether
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
PEG/PPG-17/4 Dimethyl Ether
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Caffeine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant compound that is obtained from coffee and tea leaves. It increases the microcirculation of blood in the skin and is claimed to be able to reduce the appearance of orange peel skin (although the research is lacking).
Sapindus Mukorossi Peel Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Angelica Keiskei Leaf/Stem Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant green tea extract. In the deeper layers, it slows down the destruction of collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid – thus delaying the signs of aging. It also acts as an anti-acne, soothing, moisturizing, and emollient ingredient.
Citrus Junos Seed Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Ziziphus Jujuba Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing extract derived from the fruit known as Jujube, or Chinese date. It contains mainly anti-inflammatory terpenoids, flavonoids, and tannins.
Eucheuma Serra/Saccharina Angustata/Ulva Linza Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Rhizome Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polyquaternium-51
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A biocompatible phospholipid copolymer that is designed to mimic the lipid-based cell membrane found in human skin. Its main function is as a humectant moisturizer.
Saccharina Angustata/Undaria Pinnatifida Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Chlorella Vulgaris Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A dried mass of tiny, single-cell green algae. It is widely used as a food source or dietary supplement since it is rich in proteins, amino acids, minerals, and vitamins. This dark green extract is used as an antioxidant agent in skincare.
PPG-17
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Stearyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural fatty alcohol that thickens, stabilizes, and keeps emulsions a bright white color. It has many uses, the main one being as an emulsifier. It also acts as an opacifying agent and emollient.
Beheneth-30
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An effective antimicrobial ingredient that kills bacteria, fungi, and even some viruses. It is also an excellent solvent and astringent. Alcohol helps to create lighter and less viscous products. It can, however, be dehydrating and skin-sensitizing.
Carbomer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient with the ability to gel water. When used in emulsions, such as lotions and creams, carbomer can also act as an emulsion stabilizer.
Cellulose Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A polymer that is derived from its namesake, cellulose, which is plant-based. It has many formula-helper benefits, including thickening and product stabilization.
Trisodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A chelating agent designed to encapsulate potentially harmful heavy metal ions that enter the formula through the water source. Once encapsulated, these heavy metal ions become inert.
HDI/Trimethylol Hexyllactone Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An anticaking agent that prevents a product from forming lumps. It also increases slip and produces an elegant finish in skincare formulations.
Sodium Citrate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A salt of citric acid that has a salty and tart flavor and is used as a fragrance. It is mildly basic, meaning that its addition to a skincare product can adjust the pH upward.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Sodium Metaphosphate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A sodium salt that captures heavy metal ions and raises the pH.
Potassium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A very alkaline ingredient, meaning that it has a high pH. Potassium hydroxide is therefore useful in bringing a low pH in a cosmetic product up to a more neutral, skin-safe level.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
PPG-3 Dipivalate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Sodium Metabisulfite
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative that is especially effective at preventing fungus and mold growth. It is normally combined with a strong bactericidal preservative in order to achieve broad-spectrum protection. Sodium metabisulfite is also used as an antioxidant.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Iron Oxides
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Mineral pigments used to provide color in skincare products. These naturally occurring pigments are available in yellow, red, brown, and black powders.