RODIN Olio Lusso Geranium & Orange Blossom Luxury Face Oil Stick

Geranium & Orange Blossom Luxury Face Oil Stick
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. RODIN Olio Lusso Geranium & Orange Blossom Luxury Face Oil Stick has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 RODIN Olio Lusso Geranium & Orange Blossom Luxury Face Oil Stick is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
55
12.8
7
4.7
4.1
3.5
2.9
2.3
1.8
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 27.6 20 10.0
7.0
4.7
4.1
3.5
2.9
2.3
1.8
1.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
27.6
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
7.0
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
4.7
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
4.1
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
3.5
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
2.9
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
2.3
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
1.8
Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil
1.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
7
4.7
4.1
3.5
2.9
2.3
1.8
1
0.3
All occlusives 27.6 20 10.0
All occlusives
27.6
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
7.0
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
4.7
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
4.1
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
3.5
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
2.9
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
2.3
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
1.8
Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil
1.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
7
3.5
0.3
All antioxidants 10.8 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
10.8
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
7
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
3.5
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower Extract
Est. %55
Function
Origin
A fragrant extract obtained from jasmine flowers with a sweet and heavy floral scent.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Flower Oil
Est. %12.8
Function
Origin
A fragrant essential oil obtained from the flowers of sweet orange. It contains linalool, 2-phenylethanol, and limonene - which are responsible for its scent.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Est. %7
Function
Origin
A fatty oil pressed from safflower seeds that is used as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It contains unusually high amounts of linoleic acid (up to 70%), as well as antioxidant compounds such as vitamin E, phytosterols, and phenolics.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Est. %4.7
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the seed kernels of apricot fruits. This oil is an emollient and occlusive moisturizer comprised of around 60% oleic acid, followed by linoleic and palmitic acid, carotenoids, vitamin E, and other antioxidant compounds.
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
Est. %4.1
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil extracted from the little hard seeds inside of the red, fleshy rosehip. It contains mainly emollient fatty acids and a very high amount of antioxidant carotenoids, which give the oil its light orange color.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Est. %3.5
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from the fleshy part of an avocado, used in skincare for its excellent emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Avocado oil contains fatty acids, notably oleic acid (up to 80%), squalene, vitamin E, and carotenoids.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Est. %2.9
Function
Origin
Also known as cocoa seed butter, it is a popular emollient and occlusive moisturizer. Skincare products with cocoa butter as their main ingredient have a sweet, chocolatey scent. Cocoa butter is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %2.3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Est. %1.8
Function
Origin
A fat obtained from the kernel of the mango seed. It is a semi-solid, plant-based butter that is used for consumption, and as an emollient and occlusive moisturizer in skincare.
Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An extract from rice bran, the brown outer part of the rice kernel. It contains emollient fatty acids and antioxidants such as tocopherols (vitamin E) and γ-oryzanol.
Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A fatty oil, with emollient and occlusive properties, expressed from the seeds of the Babassu palm. It is similar to coconut oil in a way.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient extract derived from sunflower seeds that is packed with skin-benefiting ingredients such as squalene, phytosterols, phospholipids, amino acids, and antioxidant vitamin E.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soothing and astringent extract derived from the fragrant, spicy leaves of rosemary. It has strong antioxidant properties. Rosemary extract can reduce signs of inflammation and also acts as an emollient and antimicrobial agent.