Revision Skincare Vitamin C Lotion 15%

Revision Skincare Vitamin C Lotion 15%
3.8
/ 10
Moisturizing
6.3 Humectancy icon Humectancy
1.2 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
in Antioxidants
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Revision Skincare Vitamin C Lotion 15%:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Revision Skincare Vitamin C Lotion 15%:

  • Light moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 3.8 out of 10.
  • Antioxidant protection.

How moisturizing is it?

Lightly moisturizing: Revision Skincare Vitamin C Lotion 15% has a moisturizing rating of 3.8 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? Significantly more humectant. It has a low occlusivity of 1.2 out of 10 and a high humectancy of 6.3 out of 10, primarily due to the high content of Glycerin (est. ≈6.0%).

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Anti-wrinkle efficacy

According to CreamScan analysis, Revision Skincare Vitamin C Lotion 15% has a zero anti-wrinkle rating.

It contains Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate and Ubiquinone, two ingredients marketed as effective in reducing wrinkles. However, the studies supporting the anti-wrinkle claims of these ingredients provide insufficient evidence of efficacy according to CreamScan Research Evaluation Standards. Therefore, these ingredients do not generate the anti-wrinkle rating.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the anti-wrinkle rating calculation.

Antioxidant benefits

We estimate that Revision Skincare Vitamin C Lotion 15% is rich (> 3%) in antioxidants, specifically Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (est. ≈15.0%) and Tocopherol (est. ≈2.0%).

A key benefit of antioxidants is their ability to reduce oxidative stress caused by free radicals and therefore prevent accelerated skin aging. Studies also show that antioxidants can protect against environmental damage such as UV radiation and pollution, and help reduce inflammation and skin redness.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
60
15
6
4
3
2.5
2
1
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
6.3
6
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
2.3
2.0
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
3.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 6.3 10
6.3
6
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 2.3 20
1.2
2.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating
3.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
2
0.3
All occlusives 2.3 20
1.2
All occlusives
2.3
2.0
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
6
0.3
All humectants 6.3 10
6.3
All humectants
6.3
6
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
n/a
- 15 -
n/a
- 1 -
Total
0
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
15
Ubiquinone
-
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
n/a
when present at, %
-
in this formula, est. %
1
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
15
2
1
0.3
All antioxidants 18.3 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
18.3
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
15
Tocopherol
2
Ubiquinone
1
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
None
All soothing 0 5 No
All soothing
0
None
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %60
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
Est. %15
Function
Origin
A lipid-soluble form of vitamin C that is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. According to a recent clinical study, THDA has all the capabilities of regular vitamin C, including anti-wrinkle and anti-pigment activity.
Glycerin
Est. %6
Function
Origin

The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective.

PPG-12/SMDI Copolymer
Est. %4
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Corn Starch Modified
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Tocopherol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Ubiquinone
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Also known as Coenzyme Q10, this bright orange antioxidant supports the skin's energy metabolism. It also offers some anti-pigment action. Dietary supplementation of Ubiquinone improves the appearance of wrinkles.
Glyceryl Caprylate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A waxy solid derived from vegetable oils that has emollient and emulsifying properties. It is also known to boost the efficacy of organic acid preservatives by destabilizing the microbe's cell membrane.
Cetearyl Glucoside
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An emulsifier that creates stable mixtures of oil in water that feel soft and spread easily. Cetearyl glucoside is sold with cetearyl alcohol as an emulsifier blend and also provides some body to the formula.
Hydrogenated Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A version of plain lecithin that has been saturated with hydrogen atoms. This ingredient can be derived from plants, like soy or sunflower, from egg yolks, or made synthetically. Its major function is to emulsify water and oils.
Squalane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing and emollient compound that forms part of the skin’s sebum. The main source of squalane had always been shark liver. Now, however, it is manufactured synthetically or derived from plant oils, such as olive and peanut oil.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Chlorphenesin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative and broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that protects products from a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that is used to thicken water and alcohol. It results in a more lightweight formula and is commonly found in gel products.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Benzoic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative effective against fungi, yeast, and some bacteria. It is commonly paired with phenoxyethanol to create a broad spectrum preservation system. Benzoic acid can also serve as a pH adjuster, fragrance, and bulking agent.
Sodium Polyacrylate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
This white powder is primarily used as a viscosity controlling agent. It is added to the water phase, which then thickens to form a clear gel. Sodium polyacrylate can also serve as an emollient, absorbent, and emulsion stabilizer.
Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A biotechnological fermentation ingredient that is created by feeding radish root to Leuconostoc kimchii. It allegedly contains organic acids and a mixture of peptides known as bacteriocins – which have antimicrobial activity.
Triethanolamine
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless, and highly viscous liquid, this ingredient is an excellent pH adjuster. When it is necessary to neutralize an acidic solution or to generally increase the pH of a product, triethanolamine is a common choice.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Sorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An organic acid that can be naturally found in the berries of the Mountain ash, although it is manufactured synthetically for skincare purposes. It is used as a preservative and antimicrobial agent, protecting a skincare product from spoiling.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.