Pond's Wet Cleansing Towelettes Original Fresh

Wet Cleansing Towelettes Original Fresh
$$$$

Overview

Pond's Wet Cleansing Towelettes Original Fresh falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
80
4
3.9
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %80
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Hexylene Glycol
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is best known for its use as a solvent. It can dissolve both water-based ingredients and oils. For this reason, it can also function as an emulsifier, allowing oil and water ingredients to mix and remain stable.
Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract
Est. %3.9
Function
Origin
An antioxidant and soothing flower extract derived from Roman chamomile. It contains an essential oil that gives it a sweet and floral aroma.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An antioxidant green tea extract. In the deeper layers, it slows down the destruction of collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid – thus delaying the signs of aging. It also acts as an anti-acne, soothing, moisturizing, and emollient ingredient.
Cyclopia Intermedia Leaf Extract
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polysorbate 20
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A viscous, amber-colored liquid that functions as a solubilizer to disperse small amounts of oil into a large water phase. Polysorbate 20 is frequently used to solubilize fragrance oils into water-based emulsions.
Sodium Lauroamphoacetate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A surfactant that can boost foam. It is mild on its own but can also help mitigate the harshness of other strong surfactants.
Benzyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multifunctional ingredient that is supplied as a clear, colorless liquid. Its main function is as a flavoring agent and fragrance. It also acts as a broad-spectrum preservative, solvent, and viscosity-controlling agent that thins the product.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
DMDM Hydantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic antimicrobial agent that provides broad spectrum protection.
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A highly effective preservative against fungi, specifically mold and yeast. It is cost-effective, functions at very low levels, and also provides some protection against bacteria.
Xylitol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An organic compound that is most well-known for its use as a sweetener that also protects your teeth from cavities. Xylitol is used in skincare as a moisturizing humectant and has been shown to improve the protective barrier function of the skin.
Anhydroxylitol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of xylitol, a naturally occurring sugar alcohol. It has humectant moisturizing properties.
Xylitylglucoside
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient extract from rice bran, the brown outer part of the rice kernel. It includes palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic acids, and antioxidants such as tocopherols and γ-oryzanol.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A castor oil-derived ingredient often used to incorporate small amounts of oil (such as a fragrance) into a water-based product. PEG-4 HCO is a gold-standard solubilizer and can be used in low amounts due to its ability to solubilize things so well.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.