Olay Complete Lotion Moisturizer Sensitive SPF 30

Complete Lotion Moisturizer Sensitive SPF 30
3.6
/ 10
Moisturizing
7.1 Humectancy icon Humectancy
0.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
30SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Olay Complete Lotion Moisturizer Sensitive SPF 30 has a moisturizing rating of 3.6 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Purely humectant. It has a high Humectancy of 7.1 out of 10 and zero Occlusivity (we didn't find any occlusives on the ingredient list).
Tip: Studies suggest that humectants alone do not moisturize the skin. We recommend applying a product with some occlusive ingredients after the use of this one.

What else is good about it?

 Olay Complete Lotion Moisturizer Sensitive SPF 30 is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Olay Complete Lotion Moisturizer Sensitive SPF 30 has an SPF of 30, which is the right SPF to use when spending quite some time outdoors and in the sun. Look out for a “broad spectrum” indication to be also protected from photoaging (i.e., wrinkles and sunspots).

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
65
7.5
6.9
4
3
2.5
2.5
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 7.1 10 7.1
3
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 0.0 20 0.0
None
Moisturizing rating 3.6
All humectants
7.1
Glycerin
3
Niacinamide
1.5
Panthenol
1.3
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
1
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
3.6
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
None
All occlusives 0.0 20 0.0
All occlusives
0.0
None
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
3
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
All humectants 7.1 10 7.1
All humectants
7.1
Glycerin
3
Niacinamide
1.5
Panthenol
1.3
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
1
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 3.1 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
3.1
Niacinamide
1.5
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
1
Tocopheryl Acetate
0.3
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %65
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Octinoxate
Est. %7.5
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate. It protects against UVB, which causes the skin to burn and tan and can lead to certain types of skin cancers. For broad-spectrum protection claims, octinoxate should be paired with a UVA sunscreen.
Zinc Oxide
Est. %6.9
Function
Origin
A white mineral powder mainly used in skincare as a physical sunscreen. It protects against UVA light that leads to visible signs of aging, including wrinkles and fine lines. Zinc oxide can also be used as a colorant to enhance the whiteness of a product.
Isohexadecane
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid that is commonly used as an emollient. It is made up of pure hydrocarbons and leaves a dry feeling on the skin upon application. It also increases the spreadability of a product.
Glycerin
Est. %3
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Octisalate
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A UVB sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl salicylate. It is normally paired with UVA sunscreens to provide broad-spectrum protection. Octisalate also protects other ingredients, like colorants and antioxidants, from deterioration due to exposure to UV light.
Octocrylene
Est. %2.5
Function
Origin
A synthetic compound that protects skin against harmful ultraviolet light.
Niacinamide
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Also known as vitamin B3, this ingredient is a true superstar with confirmed moisturizing, anti-acne, and antioxidant benefits. Several studies have testified to the anti-wrinkle benefits of niacinamide and its ability to reduce hyperpigmentation.
Panthenol
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
A popular soothing and moisturizing derivative of vitamin B5. Panthenol is particularly beneficial for dry, flaking, burned, or damaged skin. It is used to alleviate the symptoms of a rash, dermatitis, eczema, chapped lips, and sunburn.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An antioxidant green tea extract. In the deeper layers, it slows down the destruction of collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid – thus delaying the signs of aging. It also acts as an anti-acne, soothing, moisturizing, and emollient ingredient.
C13-14 Isoparaffin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A lightweight petroleum derivative. It is a very thin liquid that functions as an emollient and a solvent for other liquids (such as thicker oils or silicones).
Cetyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A waxy solid fatty alcohol derived from palm oil. It is most commonly used as a co-emulsifier and affects the final aesthetic of the product, leaving a soft and silky feeling on the skin. Cetyl alcohol is also used as a viscosity controlling agent.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
DMDM Hydantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic antimicrobial agent that provides broad spectrum protection.
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A highly effective preservative against fungi, specifically mold and yeast. It is cost-effective, functions at very low levels, and also provides some protection against bacteria.
Laureth-7
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mild but effective functional ingredient. It can emulsify (efficiently mix water and oil) without needing too much in a formula.
Polyacrylamide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic ingredient that can thicken products instantly while still keeping them light and often gel-like.
Stearyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural fatty alcohol that thickens, stabilizes, and keeps emulsions a bright white color. It has many uses, the main one being as an emulsifier. It also acts as an opacifying agent and emollient.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Derived from Aloe vera leaves, this moisturizing humectant, soothing, and antioxidant extract is commonly used in products targeting eczema, sunburn, or dermatitis. It soothes the skin and reduces the signs of inflammation and sensitivity.
PEG/PPG-20/20 Dimethicone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Triethoxycaprylylsilane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A binding and coating ingredient that allows pigments like iron oxides and mica to disperse better in oily environments. This leads to more vibrant colors.
Behenyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty alcohol with emollient properties. It is used as a co-emulsifier and thickener and tends to result in a product with a smooth and creamy application texture.
Cyclopentasiloxane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A lightweight, fast-spreading emollient that leaves a very soft and silky after-feel on the skin. Supplied as a clear and colorless liquid, cyclopentasiloxane is often used as a solvent to dissolve other silicones in.
Oleth-3 Phosphate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Polyethylene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Commonly used in dense plastic packaging, its primary function in skincare is as a film-forming agent, which protects the product from being easily rinsed away by water or sweat. It also controls viscosity by increasing the thickness of oily products.
Steareth-2
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A waxy, naturally derived or synthetic emulsifier that can handle extreme formula conditions such as a low pH. It offers emulsifying properties to a formula by helping oils and water to mix.
Polymethylsilsesquioxane
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A type of spherical powder that functions on a ball-bearing effect in which the tiny microspheres roll around on the skin and create lubricity. Polymethylsilsesquioxane offers extra slip to skincare products and makes the skin feel soft and smooth.
Steareth-21
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of several emulsifiers in the 'steareth' group that helps oils and water mix, especially in highly acidic emulsions. It also offers a cleansing effect to the skin.