Neutrogena Norwegian Formula Lip Moisturizer with Sunscreen SPF 15

Norwegian Formula Lip Moisturizer with Sunscreen SPF 15
5.0
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
15SPF icon
SPF
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Neutrogena Norwegian Formula Lip Moisturizer with Sunscreen SPF 15 has a moisturizing rating of 5.0 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

It is purely occlusive. It has zero Humectancy (we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list) and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

Neutrogena Norwegian Formula Lip Moisturizer with Sunscreen SPF 15 has an SPF of 15, which means that it provides an adequate level of sun protection. However, if you spend a substantial amount of time outdoors, it is better to use a broad spectrum sunscreen with an SPF 30 or higher.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
7.5
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 76.3 20 10.0
45.0
22.0
3.0 x 2
2.0
1.0
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
76.3
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
45.0
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil
22.0
Petrolatum
3.0 x 2
Beeswax
2.0
Paraffin
1.0
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
22
3 x 2
2
1
0.3
All occlusives 76.3 20 10.0
All occlusives
76.3
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
45.0
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil
22.0
Petrolatum
3.0 x 2
Beeswax
2.0
Paraffin
1.0
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10 0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
0.3
All antioxidants 0.3 3 No
All antioxidants
0.3
BHT
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A fatty oil extracted from the seeds of the castor bean plant with very unique fatty acid composition. It is used in skincare as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky after application.
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
An occlusive moisturizing fatty oil extracted from the germ of corn grains. It is made up of linoleic, oleic, and palmitic acids, and is suitable for all skin types.
Ozokerite
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A petroleum based wax that comes in a variety of forms, all with different melting points and therefore different performance and feel. Overall ozokerite is often used for solid products like lipsticks.
Octinoxate
Est. %7.5
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen also known as ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate. It protects against UVB, which causes the skin to burn and tan and can lead to certain types of skin cancers. For broad-spectrum protection claims, octinoxate should be paired with a UVA sunscreen.
Oxybenzone
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A chemical sunscreen that protects against burning caused by UVB radiation.
Petrolatum
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Also known as Vaseline, this is the most powerful occlusive moisturizer and at least twice as effective as other occlusives. This is why we multiply the petrolatum score by 2 when calculating the Occlusivity of the product. Petrolatum is not comedogenic.
Beeswax
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A rich emollient without the oily after-feel, making it a popular replacement for mineral oil. It is derived from natural sources such as palm oil and palm kernel oil. Ethylhexyl palmitate is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Paraffin
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Paraffin is a petroleum-based, very oily, emollient and extremely occlusive mixture of purified hydrocarbons, also known as mineral oil. Depending on the molecule's size, it can either be a liquid, a solid, or anything in between. To learn more about liquid paraffin and its effects on our skin, read here.
BHT
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant ingredient that naturally occurs in green algae and some bacteria or fungi but, for commercial use, is created synthetically. BHT is also used occasionally as a fragrance, where it presents a sweet, camphor-like odor.
Stearyl Alcohol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural fatty alcohol that thickens, stabilizes, and keeps emulsions a bright white color. It has many uses, the main one being as an emulsifier. It also acts as an opacifying agent and emollient.
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Obtained from the leaves of Carnauba wax palm, this occlusive, emollient, and film-forming wax is commonly used in lip products. It is comprised mainly of various wax esters and is one of the hardest and most resistant plant waxes.