Milk Makeup Luminous Blur Stick Primer

Milk Makeup Luminous Blur Stick Primer
0.8
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.0 Humectancy icon Humectancy
1.5 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
$$$$

Review

Results you may expect from using Milk Makeup Luminous Blur Stick Primer:

Based on the ingredient analysis by CreamScan, these are the key benefits you can expect from using Milk Makeup Luminous Blur Stick Primer:

  • A bit of moisturizing. It has a moisturizing rating of 0.8 out of 10.

How moisturizing is it?

Slightly moisturizing: Milk Makeup Luminous Blur Stick Primer has a moisturizing rating of 0.8 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive? This product is purely occlusive, but with a low Occlusivity of 1.5 out of 10. It has zero Humectancy as we didn't find any humectant ingredients on the ingredient list.

Please refer to the Ratings section below for details of the moisturizing rating calculation.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ratings

All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
3.0
3.0
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
0.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.0 10
0.0
None
Occlusivity All occlusives 3.0 20
1.5
3.0
Moisturizing rating
0.8
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
3
All occlusives 3.0 20
1.5
All occlusives
3.0
3.0
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
None
All humectants 0.0 10
0.0
All humectants
0.0
None
Benchmark
10
Ingredient
Ingredient anti-wrinkle power
when present at, %
in this formula est. %
Rating
None
Total
0
None
Anti-wrinkle rating
0
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark
Rich in Antioxidants
None
All antioxidants 0 3 No
All antioxidants
0
None
Benchmark
3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rating
None
All soothing 0 5 No
All soothing
0
None
Benchmark
5

Ingredients explained

Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate
Est. %45
Function
Origin
An emollient ester that is derived from palm and palm kernel oil and is known for its velvety soft skin feel and excellent spreading properties.
Hydrogenated Polyisobutene
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A viscous liquid that makes a great oil base due to its smooth sensorial profile. It has emollient features, including good spreadability and little tack upon application. It also has the added benefit of being able to thicken products.
Polymethyl Methacrylate
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A powdered ingredient with an impressive sensory profile that gives off a creamy, sometimes velvety feeling on the skin. It is made up of tiny microspheres that roll smoothly across the skin and create slip and high spreadability.
Polyethylene
Est. %6
Function
Origin
Commonly used in dense plastic packaging, its primary function in skincare is as a film-forming agent, which protects the product from being easily rinsed away by water or sweat. It also controls viscosity by increasing the thickness of oily products.
C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A synthetic emollient ester. It works to improve the appearance of the skin by filling in the microcracks on the surface, thereby making the skin appear softer and smoother. It imparts a lightweight, velvety feel.
Hydroxystearic Acid
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A strongly emollient and occlusive saturated fatty acid isolated from castor oil.
Silica
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A widely used cosmetic ingredient with the same chemical composition as the sand found on beaches. A common function of silica is its ability to control viscosity. In certain chemical forms, it can effectively thicken cream-style products.
Stearalkonium Hectorite
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Synthetic Fluorphlogopite
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Also known as synthetic mica, this ingredient’s best property is its ability to form thin, sheet-like crystals. This gives products (mostly makeup) great slip.
Propylene Carbonate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A derivative of propylene glycol that is used most frequently as a solvent. Additionally, propylene carbonate serves as a viscosity controlling agent reducing the thickness of the products it is added to.
Octyldodecanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient fatty alcohol that spreads easily without leaving a greasy residue on the skin. It is also used as a solvent and dispersing agent for other ingredients.
Tin Oxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A multi-functional mineral that increases the physical space a product takes up, increases the viscosity of liquid products, and, when used as an opacifying agent, makes a transparent or translucent product become opaque or solid in color.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Mica
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A mineral powder made up of silicates with several functions (the main one being as a colorant). It has a shimmery appearance, making it highly desirable in certain cosmetic products. Mica also helps the product to apply more smoothly.
Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of two the most commonly used mineral sunscreens. It can absorb UV light, including UVB – which causes burning, tanning, and even skin cancer. Also used as a colorant, titanium dioxide gives a product a bright white color.
Iron Oxides (CI 77491)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A red colorant also known as red iron oxide. This is an EU-approved colorant used in a wide variety of products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77492)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as iron (III) oxide, this ingredient is a yellow-colored pigment that can either be derived from minerals or produced synthetically. It adds yellow tones to cosmetic products.
Iron Oxides (CI 77499)
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A black colorant also known as black iron oxide used in a wide range of skincare products.