L'Occitane Immortelle Divine Cleansing Balm

Immortelle Divine Cleansing Balm
$$$$

Overview

L'Occitane Immortelle Divine Cleansing Balm falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %50
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
PEG-40 Sorbitan Peroleate
Est. %11
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A solid, butter-like substance that is a highly occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It is a mixture of various plant oils (such as soy, olive, corn, canola, peanut, and many others) which has been refined.
Beeswax
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A waxy substance made by bees while they are building their honeycombs. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient with wound healing and antimicrobial properties similar to those of honey. Its bleached, purified form is called Cera alba.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Est. %2
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive oil derived from sweet almonds. It has a favorable fatty acid composition (mainly oleic and linoleic acids), and a high content of vitamin E. Almond oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Polysorbate 20
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A viscous, amber-colored liquid that functions as a solubilizer to disperse small amounts of oil into a large water phase. Polysorbate 20 is frequently used to solubilize fragrance oils into water-based emulsions.
Glyceryl Dibehenate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tribehenin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A soft, pliable wax that serves as an occlusive moisturizer and emollient. It improves the spreadability of skincare products, including the increased payoff of stick products, and imparts a pleasant, smooth feel upon application.
Glyceryl Behenate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A naturally-derived or synthetically produced emollient that can help create oil gels. It provides a soft feeling to the skin, improving product spread and reducing tackiness.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Helichrysum Italicum Flower Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.