L'Occitane Cade Shaving Soap

Cade Shaving Soap
$$$$

Overview

L'Occitane Cade Shaving Soap falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
50
22
11
6
4
3
2
1
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %50
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A famous occlusive moisturizing and emollient oil. It is derived from coconuts and may give a product a lovely coconut scent. Coconut oil is listed as a common comedogenic ingredient by acne.org.
Palmitic Acid
Est. %11
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid used in skincare as a strongly occlusive moisturizer and barrier repairing, emollient ingredient. It is a waxy-looking, white solid. Palmitic acid can be commonly found in animal and vegetable fats, notably palm oil.
Stearic Acid
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid found in vegetable butter and animal fats. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient and also helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Water
Est. %3
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A coconut-derived or synthetic surfactant that creates a gentle, creamy foam. It is popular in baby shampoos, body washes, and many other rinse-off products as a complement to other surfactants.
Fragrance
Est. %1
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Linalool
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrant, volatile compound naturally present in many essential oils. It has a pleasant scent and is often used in skincare products as a fragrance. People with sensitive skin should try to avoid it, or at least do a patch test before using it.
Sodium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
You’re definitely familiar with sodium chloride, even if you don’t think you are. It’s table salt! Salt works well with some cleansing ingredients (surfactants) to thicken them into gels. It also acts as a stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions.
Sodium Sulfate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An inorganic sodium salt that provides volume and thickens emulsions.
Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fragrance ingredient that is supplied as a pale, yellow liquid. The scent it emits is very clean and features notes of violet and orris. Alpha-isomethyl is also used as a flavoring agent in lip care products and even in some foods and drinks.
Juniperus Oxycedrus Wood Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A biodegradable chelating agent that chemically captures the heavy metal ions naturally present in water and disarms their harmful effects.