Juice Beauty STEM CELLULAR Vinifera Replenishing Oil

STEM CELLULAR Vinifera Replenishing Oil
5.3
/ 10
Moisturizing
0.6 Humectancy icon Humectancy
10.0 Occlusivity icon Occlusivity
Rich
In Antioxidants
$$$$

Overview

How moisturizing is this?

Quite moisturizing. Juice Beauty STEM CELLULAR Vinifera Replenishing Oil has a moisturizing rating of 5.3 out of 10.

Is it more humectant or occlusive?

Significantly more occlusive. It has a low Humectancy of 0.6 out of 10 and a maximum Occlusivity of 10 out of 10.

What else is good about it?

 Juice Beauty STEM CELLULAR Vinifera Replenishing Oil is rich in antioxidants. One of the many benefits of antioxidant ingredients is that they are believed to reduce the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, thus preventing accelerated skin aging.

Ingredients

Ratings

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
45
22
11
6
4
3
2
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Raiting
Humectancy All humectants 0.6 10 0.6
0.3
0.3
Occlusivity All occlusives 88.6 20 10.0
45.0
22.0
11.0
6.0
4.0
0.3
0.3
Moisturizing rating 5.3
All humectants
0.6
Isomalt
0.3
Lecithin
0.3
Benchmark
10
All occlusives
88.6
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
45.0
Jojoba Esters
22.0
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
11.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
6.0
Punica Granatum Seed Oil
4.0
Squalene
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Moisturizing rating
5.3
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Occlusivity
45
22
11
6
4
0.3
0.3
All occlusives 88.6 20 10.0
All occlusives
88.6
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
45.0
Jojoba Esters
22.0
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
11.0
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
6.0
Punica Granatum Seed Oil
4.0
Squalene
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
20
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Humectancy
0.3
0.3
All humectants 0.6 10 0.6
All humectants
0.6
Isomalt
0.3
Lecithin
0.3
Benchmark
10
Ingredient Est. % Benchmark Rich in Antioxidants
11
4
1.5
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
All antioxidants 18.7 3 Rich in antioxidants
All antioxidants
18.7
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
11
Punica Granatum Seed Oil
4
Phytosterols
1.5
Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture Extract
1
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Cell Extract
0.3
Squalene
0.3
Ascorbyl Palmitate
0.3
Tocopherol
0.3
Benchmark
3.0

Ingredients explained

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %45
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Jojoba Esters
Est. %22
Function
Origin
A mixture of various wax esters from jojoba oil. It is used in skincare products as a fantastic emollient, soothing, and occlusive moisturizing agent that won't leave a sticky, oily feeling on the skin.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Est. %11
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil derived from grape seeds that are leftover after juicing or wine production. It contains linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, squalene, as well as phytosterols and various antioxidant compounds.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An emollient and occlusive moisturizing pomegranate seed oil that is rich in a rare fatty acid called punicic acid, and that contains a high content of the antioxidant vitamin E.
Jojoba Oil/Macadamia Seed Oil Esters
Est. %3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Phytosteryl Macadamiate
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A richly emollient and occlusive moisturizing product of binding fatty acids from macadamia oil (mostly oleic and palmitoleic acid) with soybean oil phytosterols. It is also used as a formula helper.
Phytosterols
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A plant-based version of cholesterol that is used for its emollient properties in skincare. The richest sources of phytosterols are corn, rapeseed, and wheat germ oil.
Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An extract that comes from a certain apple cultivar. It is claimed to have superior properties over any other apple extracts and the patent holder claims that it has anti-wrinkle activity.
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A form of vitamin C derived from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid. It is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. Unfortunately, Ascorbyl Palmitate lacks the studies to prove its anti-wrinkle efficacy.
Isomalt
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Isomalt is a mixture of medium-sized sugars (a.k.a. oligosaccharides) that is prepared from sucrose by treatment with enzymes. In skincare products, it acts as a water-binding humectant ingredient that also serves as a bulking and anticaking agent. It has a mildly sweet taste.
Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant, emollient, and emulsifier best suited for water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin can come from sunflowers, soy, and eggs. The downside to lecithin is that it causes an extra burden on the formula’s preservative because it is nutritious.
Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Leaf Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A lemon-scented essential oil distilled from the fruits of an evergreen tree native to Southeast Asia.
Squalene
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the main ingredients in the skin’s sebum. It helps to rebuild the natural oily film on the skin’s surface and to prevent transdermal water loss. Squalene is listed among common comedogenic ingredients by acne.org.
Phospholipids
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A large group of lipids that are an essential component of every single cell membrane in the body. They have excellent emollient properties. Phospholipids are also utilized in the manufacturing of ‘fancy’ formulations such as liposomes.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Xanthan Gum
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural multi-functional ingredient that originates from fermented sugars. Xanthan gum acts as a viscosity-building agent to thicken skincare products. It is also an excellent stabilizer and works well to hold other ingredients together.
Citrus Limon (Lemon) Leaf Cell Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Cell Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A cell culture extract obtained from a red grape with claimed antioxidant, astringent, and photoprotective properties.
Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon