Jack Black All-Over Wash

All-Over Wash
$$$$

Overview

Jack Black All-Over Wash falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Lauryl Glucoside
Est. %6
Function
Origin
A natural nonionic surfactant, which means it acts as an effective cleansing ingredient. It can act alone as a cleanser or be paired with anionic surfactants to make them milder on the skin.
Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate
Est. %4
Function
Origin
An anionic surfactant alternative to sulfates with an excellent foaming profile.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A mildly cleansing ingredient derived from coconut. It also produces the foam that tells us our soap is actually working to remove dirt and oils.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Est. %2
Function
Origin
Wheat protein broken down into its individual amino acids. It is commonly used as a film-former and antistatic agent.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
A fatty oil expressed from sunflower seeds and one of the most commonly used oils in skincare. It has great emollient and occlusive moisturizing properties. Sunflower oil is one of the richest sources of vitamin E – an important skin antioxidant.
Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Extract
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from flax seeds with emollient and moisturizing properties. It also contains antioxidant phenolics.
Punica Granatum Extract
Est. %1
Function
Origin
An extract made from pomegranate fruit. The fleshy and juicy part of the fruit mainly contains antioxidant red pigments and polyphenols. The rinds contain large amounts of tannins, which are astringent and leave the skin feeling tightened and refreshed.
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A form of vitamin C derived from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid. It is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. Unfortunately, Ascorbyl Palmitate lacks the studies to prove its anti-wrinkle efficacy.
Citric Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gently exfoliating AHA that helps to remove the top layer of dead skin cells. In comparison to other AHAs, citric acid has been shown to be one of the least effective. It is also very commonly used as a stabilizing and pH-controlling agent.
Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract from the seeds and pulp of pomelo. It contains vitamin E, flavonoids, tannins, and limonoids, and has antioxidant, soothing, and astringent properties. The seeds mostly contain emollient fatty oil.
Glycerin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most popular moisturizing ingredient in the world. It is a powerful humectant – cheap yet very effective. Glycerin also has soothing and anti-irritant properties and is considered to be very safe for use.
Glycol Stearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A natural ester that supports oil and water mixtures.
Macrocystis Pyrifera (Kelp) Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An extract obtained from Giant kelp that is rich in gel-forming and thickening polysaccharides.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Polyquaternium-7
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A positively-charged ingredient that forms films to protect the rest of the product.
Retinyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An esterified form of retinol – it combines retinol and palmitic acid into one molecule. Retinyl palmitate is less irritating than retinol but also much less effective in its anti-aging and acne-reducing effects.
Sodium Chloride
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
You’re definitely familiar with sodium chloride, even if you don’t think you are. It’s table salt! Salt works well with some cleansing ingredients (surfactants) to thicken them into gels. It also acts as a stabilizer for water-in-oil emulsions.
Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative agent.
Tetrasodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
One of the most common synthetic chelators. It can reduce the 'hardness' of water and so is often used in rinse-off products.
Tocopheryl Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant derivative of tocopherol (vitamin E). It helps to protect cells from free radicals and UV damage through the conversion to active vitamin E in the skin. It is more stable than tocopherol.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A gelatinous juice from Aloe vera leaves that acts as a powerful humectant, emollient, and antioxidant. It contains enzymes, amino acids, vitamins, and minerals that soothe irritated skin and have wound-healing and anti-inflammatory properties.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant green tea extract. In the deeper layers, it slows down the destruction of collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid – thus delaying the signs of aging. It also acts as an anti-acne, soothing, moisturizing, and emollient ingredient.
Morinda Citrifolia Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Extract
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An antioxidant extract derived from olives. It contains promising anti-aging Oleuropein and prospective anti-pigment Cornoside.
Ascorbic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Also known as vitamin C, this extremely well-researched antioxidant is able to boost collagen production, prevent wrinkles, and treat pigmentation. It degrades easily when exposed to air and so requires careful packaging.
PEG-150 Distearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic surfactant that thickens clear cleansers.
PEG-20 Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Phospholipids
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A large group of lipids that are an essential component of every single cell membrane in the body. They have excellent emollient properties. Phospholipids are also utilized in the manufacturing of ‘fancy’ formulations such as liposomes.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Fragrance
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Under trade secret law, manufacturers have the right not to disclose what exactly went into the fragrance and use the unspecific word Fragrance or Parfum instead. Many fragrances are highly allergenic.