Image Skincare Body Spa Exfoliating Body Scrub

Body Spa Exfoliating Body Scrub
$$$$

Overview

Image Skincare Body Spa Exfoliating Body Scrub falls into the category of products that are meant to be rinsed off, peeled off, or taken off. We believe that the moisturizing effects of these products end as soon as they are removed from the skin, no matter how many moisturizing ingredients are on the ingredient list. This is why we don’t provide a moisturizing rating for them.

Ingredients

Est. % Ingredient Origin Functions
75
6
4
3
2
1.5
1.3
1
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
0.3
Est. %
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:
Function:
Origin:

Ingredients explained

Water
Est. %75
Function
Origin
The most used ingredient in skincare. Its concentration defines the product texture: rich creams may have about 50% of water while a light jelly about 90%. Water doesn’t moisturize the skin by itself and is used in skincare as a solvent for other ingredients.
Glycolic Acid
Est. %6
Function
Origin
The second most used AHA (after lactic acid) with potent exfoliating and smoothing effects. It increases skin cell turnover, which is beneficial for acne and rosacea and decreases inflammation. When used in peels, GA may have an anti-wrinkle activity.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Est. %4
Function
Origin
A natural occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient, it is a blend of glycerin and two fatty acids, caprylic and capric acid. It creates an oil-based protective layer on the skin, thereby preventing water loss.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Est. %3
Function
Origin
A semi-solid, buttery fat extracted from the seeds of the Shea tree that is a wonderful occlusive and emollient ingredient mainly comprised of fatty acids. Shea butter contains a large amount of anti-inflammatory and antioxidant compounds.
Cetearyl Alcohol
Est. %2
Function
Origin
A blend of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, the fatty alcohols that are derived from palm oil. It helps to create emulsions that give off a soft and silky emollient feel and also increase product thickness.
Glyceryl Stearate
Est. %1.5
Function
Origin
An emollient and emulsifier typically derived from vegetable sources through a chemical reaction with glycerin. It provides stability, texture, and consistency to formulations. Its main function is to allow oil and water to mix.
PEG-100 Stearate
Est. %1.3
Function
Origin
This surfactant is more specifically classified as an emulsifier that produces oil-in-water emulsions. PEG-100 stearate can also be used as a cleansing agent.
Sorbitan Stearate
Est. %1
Function
Origin
A vegetable-derived ingredient most commonly used as an emulsifier to stabilize water and oil mixtures.
Allantoin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fluffy, white powder that acts as a humectant due to its water-loving chemistry and as an exfoliant that helps to remove dead skin cells. It has also been shown to be very soothing to irritated and inflamed skin.
Biotin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Biotin is an important nutrient that can cause weak hair and nails if deficient. Unfortunately, while biotin supplements have promising studies, topical biotin in creams and serums doesn’t have a large body of evidence to support its use.
Chlorphenesin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A preservative and broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that protects products from a wide range of bacteria and fungi.
Disodium EDTA
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A synthetic chelator that helps to maintain the look and smell of a product by 'locking up' troublesome metal ions.
Lecithin
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A humectant, emollient, and emulsifier best suited for water-in-oil emulsions. Lecithin can come from sunflowers, soy, and eggs. The downside to lecithin is that it causes an extra burden on the formula’s preservative because it is nutritious.
Phenoxyethanol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
The most frequently used preservative in skincare. It is a clear, oil-like liquid synthetic substance that protects products from harmful bacteria and yeast, whilst still leaving skin microflora unharmed. It is confirmed by research to be harmless.
Retinyl Palmitate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An esterified form of retinol – it combines retinol and palmitic acid into one molecule. Retinyl palmitate is less irritating than retinol but also much less effective in its anti-aging and acne-reducing effects.
Sodium Hydroxide
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An ingredient that is able to bring the pH of a product up, thereby making it less harsh on the skin.
Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Extracted from macadamia nuts, this emollient and occlusive moisturizing oil is composed mostly of oleic and palmitoleic fatty acids. It is suitable for dry and eczema-prone skin.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A liquid plant wax, also known as Jojoba oil, pressed from the seeds of Simmondsia chinensis. These seeds can contain up to 50% of liquid wax. It is used as an occlusive moisturizer, emollient, and emulsifier.
Butylene Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A clear, colorless liquid humectant that draws moisture to the skin. The humectancy of butylene glycol, owed to its two hydroxyl groups, is quite considerable, although not as powerful as glycerin, which contains three hydroxyl groups.
Caprylyl Glycol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An emollient that improves product spreadability and offers a silky feel on the skin. It also acts as a preservative booster that improves the efficacy of other preservatives. According to the manufacturer, it is also a humectant moisturizer.
Hydroxyethyl Ethylcellulose
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon
Linoleic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A fatty acid isolated from various plant oils (notably evening primrose, safflower, grape seed, and sunflower oil). It is an occlusive moisturizer and emollient that doesn't leave an oily, sticky residue and is especially suitable for oily and acne-prone skin.
Linolenic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
An essential polyunsaturated occlusive fatty acid isolated from various plant oils. It is necessary for the correct barrier function of the skin and moisturizes without leaving a sticky after-feel.
Stearic Acid
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A saturated fatty acid found in vegetable butter and animal fats. It is an occlusive moisturizing and emollient ingredient and also helps to maintain the barrier function of the skin.
Tocopherol
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Simply another name for vitamin E. Tocopherol is a fantastic ingredient and especially beneficial for dry and inflamed skin. It has occlusive moisturizing, emollient, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
A lipid-soluble form of vitamin C that is more stable and less irritating than ascorbic acid. According to a recent clinical study, THDA has all the capabilities of regular vitamin C, including anti-wrinkle and anti-pigment activity.
Hexanoyl Dipeptide-3 Norleucine Acetate
Est. %0.3
Function
Origin
Description is coming soon